Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Malaysia passport and have graduated last month with

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26975
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

I have a Malaysia passport and have graduated last month with a Economics and a finance bachelors degree from New Zealand. I wanted to do the Hospitality degree but heard and researched that Las Vegas and Cornell University has the best. I just got rejected my student Visa for Las Vegas and this past year has been denied my visa to visit las vegas. what can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
visitor visa to visit campus, rejected twice. Accepted to College of Southern Nevada for Hospitality. Wanted to go to UNLV but the university i New Zealand did not send transcript on time(forgot) so I was advised to go to CSN and all credits are transferable to UNLV in January. Went to US Embassy in Kuala Lumpur today and got rejected immediately because of flight risk.

Submitted: 263 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 263 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello. What was the reason for the denial? Did Cornell help you with the process?

Customer replied 263 days and 7 hours ago.

Did not apply at cornell only in vegas. very short interview the VOfficer said how do I know you are not coming back. rejected.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

Ok. That is normal. Everyone is deemed to be an intending immigrant until they can prove otherwise. It's like being guilty until you can prove you are innocent and this is normal and legal when it comes to A visa. So you can apply again whenever you want, but what you need to do this time is have the school that you want to go to accept you and help you with the process and then you will have to show that you have strong ties to your country that you would go back. Evidence of that would be owning a home in Malaysia, leaving behind close family, maybe having a job waiting for you when you go back, etc. The more you have, the better it is. And if you want a better chance, you can look at http://www.ailalawyer.com/ to find an attorney. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26975
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

should he go back this week? He has been rejected twice for a visitor visa in the last 9 months. He went to the interview today with the packet from the school. His dad is wealthy and is willing to back him up to someday owning a small hotel or his dad wants him to take over the business because he is the only one that speaks good english. He is one of 2 son's. His dad is a produce wholesaler. It seems like the VO is irritated with him for trying so many times. Shall he try and go back this week? School starts on the 27th of August. What can the school do?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

I wouldn't go back so quickly. They won't believe enough has changed plus he may need more time to prepare. He may need to apply for the winter semester. That would give him the best chance.

Customer replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

Have you ever heard of people trying twice for visitor visa and being rejected and applying twice for an i20? How long should he wait to apply again for to apply to go to school in January? His dad is wealthy and wants him home to eventually take over the business. He buys all his onions from Canada and would really help if Tom was there because of his english. His brother cannot manage nor speak english. No sisters.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

It is possible, yes. The most important thing is to prove non-immigrant intent. The more proof he has, the better it is. And the longer he waits to apply again, the better it is.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan