Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a US citizen living in the US with my Bolivian-born wife

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26806
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

I am a US citizen living in the US with my Bolivian-born wife for the entirety of our marriage. We were married at the Bolivian Embassy in Santiago, Chile under Bolivian law (and I've never been to Bolivia). If we file for divorce, where would that process have to take place? can it be handled in the US in a US court? Or would we have to go to Bolivia?

Submitted: 254 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello. So where exactly are you both living now? What city, county and state? And how long in that specific location?

Customer replied 254 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello, we're living in Atlanta, Ga, Dekalb County, and have been living in this house since 3/2004. We were married on 10/19/2001, and lived in an apartment in decatur, ga, Dekalb county until moving to our current residence. fYI, I was born in the US. thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok, then it is not a problem. You can file in the location that you are living in and get the divorce to have full affect in the U.S. The problem with getting a divorce outside of where you live is that most states within the U.S. would not recognize it if you did not live in the location that you got the divorce. Like for example, some people used to go to the Dominican Republic, file for divorce and obtain it rather quickly. That is an absentee divorce because neither party lived there. So as long as you file where you live, you should be ok. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 254 days and 10 hours ago.

1) If we filed for divorce here, and my wife was not pleased with the outcome, could I be called to a court in Bolivia to redo the process?
2), we never obtained a Marriage license here in the US. Does that change anything? Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 10 hours ago.

1) It is possible, but there would not be much of a point. Why? Because if you are still living in the U.S. and have all your assets here in the U.S., she would have to file whatever judgment she obtained in Bolivia in a U.S. court which has already decided in your favor. So it wouldn't make much of a difference unless she can convince the U.S. court that the finding of the Bolivian court is correct.

 

2) No, it does not. The U.S. gives full faith and credit to your marriage in Bolivia.

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26808
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC