Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26813
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

Hi there, i was refused entry to the USA on the 19th april this year at Newark. 

i was refused under 212 ( a) (7) (A) ( i ) (I ) and in accordance with section 217( thats what it says in my passport )

I am a uk citizen with a full british passport and im also a musician, so im worried about this situation, i want to be able to come to the usa for holidays and to be able to work- whats the best course of action to deal with this? its had me worried ever since it happened. i just want it resolved any way possible. any advice is appreciated. my email XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

thanks,
Colin
 

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
hi, i was refused entry to the usa on 19th april of this year. under 212 ( a ) ( 7 ) ( A ) ( i ) ( I ) refused in accordance with section 217??? and i was wondering what i have to do to come back- im a musician so coming to the usa is quite important, and im worried and want to fix this situation. i can give you more details thankyou

Submitted: 254 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello. So they said that you did not have the proper visa to enter the U.S.?

 

Do you have any crimes or arrests in your background?

 

Were you just trying to use your passport to enter since you are a citizen of the UK?

Customer replied 254 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi There Sir, thanks for your reply.

I will explain.

I have no arrests or crimes against my name whatsoever anywhere in the world.

I arrived at Newark knowing that i was without the right Work Visa as i was about to embark on a 15-20 date tour with an american band( as their guitarist) but i told them i was going to stay in the country for about a month just to soak it up ( which is true, i was excited to see new york) then they took me into another room and read my phone, and then i explained everything to them, that i came over to play a tour knowingly without the right work visa( stupid i know, but i really meant no harm) and i had to give this long statement and answer lots of questions of which i was honest and as helpful as i could be. they told me i wasnt banned i was just denied entry and i needed to get the right visas to come back nextime. i have a copy of the interview we done and all the case numbers and all that stuff.

im scared that i will never be able to come back for a holiday/ and scared that they will not give me the right work visa. Being a musician coming to America is paramount to my career. I will do anything to resolve this, its upsetting because its the one place in the world that id really love to spend a lot of time.

any help is appreciated.

Colin Halliwell

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, it doesn't matter that you did not mean any harm. The whole idea of the work visas is for a person to go through the right process and not take away a job from a U.S. worker. That's why they have that process. There are struggling artists here as well. So as long as they did not "excude" you, then you should be ok. If they excluded you, then you have a 5 year bar to coming back.

 

You won't be able to get an ESTA visa again, but you can apply for a B-2 visa to visit and you can also apply for a P visa. Here is an official link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=47e922ac5a4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=47e922ac5a4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

If you did not receive an exclusion, you should not have a problem in getting the P visa because of your previous denial. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 254 days and 16 hours ago.

hi there

Thanks again for the reply.

They never said to me i was 'excluded' im sure its something they would have made crystal clear to me, i mean it doesnt say on any paperwork that i am excluded, and that stamp in my passport goes: refused in accordance with INA section 217 R10030?? i think it says that.the stamps fairly fuzzy. and obviously the bit 212 a7AiI then its like A#205016949

what kind of cost is the visitor visa and work visa respectively? and is the work visa the P visa? where can i go to get this? US Embassy?


I remember at the interview the guy was like, if you have any convictions, your screwed basically. But, lucky for me i dont have any.

also, with the P visa,

do i need to get the band that im playing in to apply for that for me or can i do it directly?

i have my own band ( going well ) in England and i play with the american band round other parts of the world but if my own band wants to come to the USA do i have to get a completely seperate P visa?

also, duration of these visas, are they long, short etc?

thanks for your patience, ive been so confused reading the internet.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 254 days and 16 hours ago.

It should tell you the costs if you read through the link that I send you on the P visa. Yes, that is the work visa. The B-2 is found here:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

It should be $325 for the I-129 which is in regards XXXXX XXXXX P visa, +$190 for the visa itself. It's $160 for the B-2 visa.

 

You would apply through the method at the link above for the B-2, or like this for the P:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1271.html

 

And I believe you would need to have a U.S. contract to get the P visa.

 

It is generally issued for 1 year. So you would have a 1 year stay.

 

And as far as your chances, if you meet the requirements and you can prove that you will go home when you are done, then you should be ok.

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26814
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 163 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your help on my visa issue. Going to try and get my visitors visa soon.

Best

Johnny

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 163 days and 2 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Good luck to you!

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
269 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC