How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Franklin Your Own Question

Franklin
Franklin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience:  Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
69662557
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Franklin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a green card (Form I-551 JAN 77) sinceFebruary 8,

Customer Question

I have had a green card (Form I-551 JAN 77) sinceFebruary 8, 1975 with no experation date. Card is of cream color with finger print on it and was told by an immigration officer when returning from a cruise to Bermuda that the card has "sort of expired". When I called the USCIS office I was told no. Some cards still do not have an experation date. What gives here?? - I was told a long time ago this card will never expire but now when booking a flight to Switzerland they ask for an exp. date otherwise I can finish the booking.

Your thoughts please and thanks very much
Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX Bucher
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

I can confirm that what you have is an older style green card with no expiration date. You're correct in that it's still valid and will not expire. However, you're encountering a typical problem with these cards--you can't fill out an expiration date, or you may be detained by officials who have never seen the older version before.

In your situation, I'd recommend that you do a quick cost-benefit analysis about the pros and cons of having such a card. If you switch to a newer style card, you'll have less hassles with the airlines and authorities, but you'll immediately have to pay a $370 renewal fee, and a renewal fee every decade going forward. On the other hand, if you keep your existing card, you won't have any fees, but you'll continue to problems with air transportation.

I'd recommend that you get in touch with someone at Swiss Airlines and get this sorted out manually. Your green card is still valid. Speaking for myself, the hassle of spending 10 minutes on the phone with a customer manager to get your ticket straightened out is worth saving money on green card application and renewal fees.

I hope this answer addresses your questions. If it does not, please let me know how I can be of additional service before leaving negative feedback. We experts depend on positive feedback to be able to continue offering our services in this low-cost format. A poor rating affects my ability to provide effective service in the future, so I appreciate your positive support in advance.
Franklin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience: Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
Franklin and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Franklin,


Thank you for the quick response and your very professional answer. Ultimately, I feel there is no way around this problem and I will apply for a "ten year renewal" card sometime in the future.


Thanks again and have a great day


Rudolf

Expert:  Franklin replied 2 years ago.
No problem. I wish you the best of luck. Have a great day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Franklin
Franklin
621 Satisfied Customers
Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.