Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Im planning to open a pharmacy with an investment of 300k

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20556
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

Hi
I'm planning to open a pharmacy with an investment of 300k ,I'm an Israeli citizen and a law to make e2 visa available to Israelis has past but it's still waiting to be implemented.
I wish to know few things
1-If it will get implemented after i open the pharmacy will i be able to use the pharmacy for e2 visa or will I have to open a business after the visa becomes available?
2-If I will increase my investment to 500k within a few years will i be able to get the e1 visa for it in case the pharmacy will be located at a rural area?
3-How can I know what areas are considered rural and what's not?
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 275 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 275 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

1-If it will get implemented after i open the pharmacy will i be able to use the pharmacy for e2 visa or will I have to open a business after the visa becomes available?

NO, it has to be a new investment when the law is in effect. All investment has to be made while a law is in effect for the act to be considered under the law.


2-If I will increase my investment to 500k within a few years will i be able to get the e1 visa for it in case the pharmacy will be located at a rural area?

NO, it has to be a new enterprise in which you invest new $500K or a new additional $500K which will create an additional 10 jobs for an existing enterprise.


3-How can I know what areas are considered rural and what's not?

TARGETED EMPLOYMENT AREA

 

USCIS defines a targeted employment area (TEA) as an area which, at the time of investment, is a rural area (not within either a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more), OR an area within an MSA or the outer boundary of a city or town having a population of 20,000 or more which has experienced unemployment of at least 150% of the national average rate Currently 8.2.

Judith



If I answered
your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving
any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning
the matters discussed in this public forum.



Business Imm Law41109.7981590278

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20556
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan