Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Will use your services if successlfull. I-751 was not filed

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20652
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

Will use your services if successlfull.

I-751 was not filed on time, got the letter about deportation hearing after few months. The marriage is in good standing, we just could not afford the filing fee due to my wives health issues, payments and bills alltogether. Yet, the letter stated that I am entitled to hire a lawyer. How much does it usually cost, and how does the process go and if I am deported, how long is it going to take me to come back to see my immediates?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
None.

Submitted: 286 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 286 days ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

You cannot retain a JA expert. It is a violation of our expert agreement to have direct contact with you.

Would you like me to answer your other questions and give you a website to a referral service for a lawyer locally?

Judith

Customer replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

Since my original question was not answered, here I go again:


I-751 - to renew my Permanent Residency due to Marriage and my toddler , was not filed on time (I have never even got a letter from them warning about it) - NOW I have got a letter from USCIS about Deportation hearing, which didn't state a date, time or such. It only stated that I have a right to have a lawyer to represent me. After receiving the letter, I immediately stopped working, as the letter stated I a.m not eligible to work or reside. My issue is - I DO want to stay with my wife and my toddler child

Customer replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

Since my original question was not answered, here I go again:


I-751 - to renew my permanent residency due to marriage and my toddler , was not filed on time (I have never even got a letter from them warning about it) - NOW I have got a letter from USCIS about deportation hearing, which didn't state a date, time or such. It only stated that I have a right to have a lawyer to represent me. After receiving the letter, I immediately stopped working, as the letter stated I a.m not eligible to work or reside. My issue is - I DO want to stay with my wife and my toddler child, as well as my stepson to continue working towards the good of the FAMILY and the country. I am new to the JA service, excuse my desperation.

Customer replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

\I-751 was not filed on time since I have never got a warning letter from USCIS - after few months, literally right 2 days ago, I have got a letter from them that I am illegal. Stopped working, gave up my job, I am just trying to keep myself with my family, which includes a toddler that is mine, and a stepson that is being taken care of.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

I didn't answer your question because you asked to retain a JA lawyer. I explained that to you. Maybe I was not clear.

I asked you if you wanted a source of lawyers to represent you and if you wanted me to answer your question since you could not retain a JA lawyer.

Your wife has to file an I-130 petition for you again.

You will then have to ask the judge to allow you to file a new I-485 before the court to adjust status.

Now you have no status so you have to start the process all over again from the beginning with a new petition and then ask the judge to allow you to adjust before the court.

you need to have the new petition filed very quickly before you get your court date in the mail.

You can find a lawyer at www.ailalawyer.com

You were not entitled to a warning. Your card had an expiration date on it and your responsibility was to file the I-751. That is the law. USCIS is not required to remind you to stay in status.

Judith



If I answered
your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20652
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan