Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If an employer discovers that a current employee previously

 
Rebecca White's Avatar
  • Answered by:Rebecca White
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 769
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
she is very knowledgable
Positive
great explanation
Positive
very good advise. quick and very helpful
Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
quick and timely rsponse
Positive
She gave me all the answers I was looking for! Thanks!
Positive
very quick response with a helpful answer
Positive
This is the most help I have received regarding this matter.
Positive
Very quick response

Customer Question

If an employer discovers that a current employee previously violated 8 U.S.C. 1324c(a) by supplying false Immigration status documents at the time of hiring, but the employee has, since the time of that prior Misrepresentation, achieved lawful immigration status (through Marriage), does the employer have a continuing affirmative duty to report the previous violation to immigration authorities?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Preliminary legal research on labor/employment law rights of undocumented workers. Can't find any authority on whether current "legalized" status moots prior "illegal" status which was unknown to employer until employee came forward with "I'm legal now, so I can tell you I wasn't previously".

Submitted: 277 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 277 days and 15 hours ago.

The employer needs to update and correct the I-9 to reflect the correct and current lawful status. The employer does not need to do anything further.

Customer replied 277 days and 15 hours ago.

To summarize, then, it is no violation of IRCA for employer to continue to employ currently "legal" employee, even if employer has later learned of previous period of "illegal" employment status.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 277 days and 14 hours ago.

In the reverse, to discriminate against a now lawfully employable employee would be problematic for the employer. Update the I-9 with the current information.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 769
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: Experienced immigration attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan