Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Fiance is already on a visitor visa to US (since march 2012)

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3434
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

My Fiance is already on a visitor visa to US (since march 2012) and has been in country doing his observership. He is planning to go back to India in July end and come back in September 2012. My question should we apply for adjustment of status or should apply for fiance visa? Which is fastest and less hassel free.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 338 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: CA$45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied338 days and 11 hours ago.

Does your fiance need to return to India in the near future?

When do you plan to marry?

Customer replied338 days and 11 hours ago.

No his return is not necessary and we were planning to marry in Feb 2012 in India. But we can marry in court if required earlier

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied338 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. Having been in the United States for longer than 60 days, your fiancee's petition would be considered to be filed in good faith so it is unlikely that there would be any inquiry as to your fiance's immigration intent.

To that extent and the fact that you and your fiancee wish to marry in the United States, the adjustment of status process would probably be the immigration process with the least hassle and least chance for potential issues because there are more variables which are within your control.


The standard process is outlined briefly below:


Your would file the I-130/I-485 Packet (Petition for Alien Relative) and your fiance could adjust status in the United States without returning to his home country. The entire process takes a little over a year and would require that your fiance take a Biometrics exam and that you and he be interviewed by a USCIS officer who will determine if he married for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status. If approved, he would be issued a conditional permanent residence card as he would have been married less than two years at the time that you filed
the I-130 petition. The I-130/1-485 packet is found at the USCIS website
at uscis.gov. and the marriage certificate must be included with the green card application.

You and your future husband should file the following forms with supporting documents:


I-130-your petition

I-485-green card application

I-765 -Work permit application

G-325A-biographic form for both of you

I-864-Affidavit of support



Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 3434
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan