Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my sister who is a u.s citizen seek assilum for her daughter

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26839
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

Can my sister who is a u.s citizen seek assilum for her daughter who was abused by her dad but social services are recommending unsupervised contact her daughter is a British citizen

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Court system in the u.k which is failing the child's safety

Submitted: 270 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Most likely not. This abuse happened outside of the U.S.? How old is the daughter? What is her date of birth?

Customer replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

The little girl is three she will be four in September the mom has dual nationality

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, the first thing to do is get the child out of danger as quickly as possible. The U.S. won't get involved in that if she is living in the UK. Child services there has to get involved and the local police. Asylum is for those that are being persecuted because of their race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion, so that will not work. Her mother should get a UK court to grant her full and complete custody and should file an I-130 for her daughter to bring her to the U.S. as a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. Once she enters like that, her mother can file an N-600 so that her daughter would receive a Certificate of U.S. Citizenship. Here is a link on how her mother should file for her:

 

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html

 

Unfortunately, the process takes about a year. She can try to have it expedited because of the seriousness of the problem. Here is a link to that:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16a6b1be1ce85210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

And if the expedite fails, she can try to get her daughter in quickly on a Humanitarian Parole:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=accc3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=accc3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Because of her age and lack of medical evidense they will not believe that she has been sexually abusedby her father it has been very clear she has as she has been vocal and also showed what has happened for some reason social services are totallybon the fathers side can she leave if no one in the system will help. Also I she just left would they really come to get them back to the u.k we are at our end trying to protect my niece as of right now my sister in cotempt of court as she has notntKen her for her supervised visits with this awful man. But social services have made it very clear that they are recommending unsupervise vitiation rights to the father

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 270 days and 4 hours ago.

Unfortunately, she cannot just leave. Her has to get more evidence and fight the case. Her mother cannot just take her because that would be kidnapping. She doesn't have to wait for child services to initiate any action. She can file a petition with the local family court and fight for full custody and the permission to take her out of the UK. I wish I could tell you more, but the system exists for a reason. Imagine, if you will, the opposite situation, a father that is innocent and a spiteful mother that just wants to hurt the father so creates false sexual abuse allegations in order to obtain full custody and steal away the child. So the system has to be there both to protect the child from abuses and prevent the abuse of one parent over the other. In the end, what they are supposed to do is always in the best interests of the child. It doesn't always end up that way, but that's what is supposed to happen. I am truly sorry. I know it isn't a fast and easy solution, but at least you have the legal method on how to do what needs to be done. Please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26839
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC