Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I work on a ship and at the end of the contract Im planning

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26820
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

Hi, I work on a ship and at the end of the contract I'm planning to spend my vacation in New York.
I have both C1D visa and B1B2 visa but I can only sign off on C1D (the company needs me to work until the end of the cruise, so I HAVE to work after the last non-american port)
My plan is to take a flight to Nassau,Bahamas and then reentry the USA on B1B2 Visa.
But I don't know how long I have to stay in Bahamas or if this will create any problems when returning to the US.
Are there any issues I'm not aware of?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 272 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 272 days and 7 hours ago.

So you mean you will enter on the C-1/D and then immediately or shortly leave the U.S. and go to the Bahamas and want to enter on the B-1/B-2?

Customer replied 272 days ago.

Yes, I will enter the US on a C1D coming with the cruise ship , then fly out to Bahamas stay there for as long as necessery (Maybe you can tell me how many hours I have to stay out of the US before reentering) and then come back to New York on my B1B2 visa.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 272 days ago.

At least half a day, but keep in mind that as far as the time goes, in order to "reset" the amount of time you can stay in the U.S, you would need to stay out for at least 30 days if you go to Canada, Mexico, or any of the islands adjacent to the U.S. I don't think that will be an issue for you since you will most likely be in the U.S. on the C-1/D a day or a few days, but just keep that in mind. Be prepared to show evidence of the strong ties that you have to your country to prove that you will be leaving the U.S. on time. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26821
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 271 days and 12 hours ago.

Will there be any issues at the end of the vacation?

I will fly back out of the US and back 2 days later to enter on the C1D visa and join my next ship.

What do you think?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 271 days and 11 hours ago.

I would just join your ship without leaving and coming back on the C-1/D.

Customer replied 271 days ago.

I know I did that in the past, but now my company is asking for the flight details before joining a new ship and they want everybody to enter the US on C1D...I guess is more paperwork for them otherwise (I don't know).

So, is it going to be a problem for me to fly out and back in at the end of the vacation? Do you think is better to use Costa Rica instead of Bahamas?


Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 270 days and 20 hours ago.

I don't know either. That doesn't make a difference to U.S. Immigration. Costa Rica would be better, but the biggest thing you have to worry about is proving that you are not living in the U.S. and will leave when you are supposed to.

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC