Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how can i reopen my case or is there a opcion to doit bi my

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26806
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

how can i reopen my case or is there a opcion to doit bi my self whit a lawyer whit out a peticioner?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
well i got here in sep 1998 then i got merried in apr 2001 my wife cheated on me so we separate in oct 2001 and i never recive or she give me mail and burn everithing so i ben scare to as in imigracion what happend or what can i do

Submitted: 273 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 273 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello. You had a Deportation case?

Customer replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

no i have never ben deported or never ben in trouble other thenjust speeding ticket

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you have at least a 2 year conditional Residency?

 

And how did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with A visa? Which visa?

Customer replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

when i came in i did illigally but when i put in my peticion i pay a fine for2000 for came in illigally

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

Who filed for you so that you could get 245(i)?

Customer replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

my wife and i filed but i dont know what is 245 i all i file was i485 and 2 other and i pay the fine they call me a month later to came over and get my work permit and went get my ssn and then she have the afair and i just got scared because i dint not know what to do then en 2004 i star a new relation wich we never got merried but a child come out from it she also had in a afeir when our douoghter turn two i hesitate but i diside to get custudy i got so far 50/50 for the pas 3 yrs and i just cant see my self whit out my dougther

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

Someone had to file an I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification for you on or before April 30, 2001 in order for you to get that "forgiveness" for entering illegally. That is 245(i). Who did that for you?

Customer replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

i am sorry all i can think it will have ben my ex wife and the only other informacion i have is my recit # XXXXX my a number

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, unfortunately, your current spouse has to petition for you. If she does not, then you cannot get Residency. The ONLY way that you can petition for yourself through that relationship is IF you can prove that she physically abused you or abused you through extreme mental cruelty. If you cannot, then you cannot get a Residency through her. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b85c3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=b85c3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

IF you already have at least a 2 year conditional Residency through that Marriage, then you could file an I-751 waiver, but if you do not, then you cannot get Residency through her. If you do have a 2 year conditional Residency, here is the process:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=745218a1f8b73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4ca43a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

If you do not, then you will need to divorce and marry another U.S. Citizen (for love, not for the papers), or have a U.S. Citizen son or daughter over 21 file for you, or you can try to have an employer file for you since you have 245(i), though that will most likely take 6 years before your status changes and you won't even have a work permit during that time. I am truly sorry, but your options are limited. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26806
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

well i ben in the states whit out living since 1998 she claim we dint get divorce till 2006 whe we separate in oct 2001 well she say she faild wich i toll her i wasnt goin to give divorce till she write me a leter say ing she had cheat on me and i dint do nothing wrong in the merriagebut she never would and about the 2 yer conditionaly residency i dont know what is that? and i dont have my card because i never renew and what is 245i

 

bi the way thank you for you time

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC