Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been deaseble since feb 14 2011. I can t not get benefit

 

Customer Question

I have been deaseble since feb 14 2011. I can' t not get benefit because I am an alien from canada. My husbund pass on Aughut 2009 and on the june 20th I receive aetter from SS letting me know that I was in titles to collet the retirement survivor benifit sissabilite but since my status is not in order I can not collet it but if I married a citation americain, and since I am over 50 years old i will still been in tile to get it but How long would it take after getting married to the citazen american to be able to collet the check who are now retroactif since August 2011. please let me know.

truly jojo

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Already Tried:
attorney Immigration (3) have the same answer, Stay away from border, married an american. nothing else since I do not have education.

Submitted: 293 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

If you marry an american out of love, you would be able to apply with USCIS to adjust your status right away and if you and your american husband pass the interview with USCIS and your petition is approved, you might be able to obtain a conditional Green Card within 4-6 months from the time you file your petition.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 543
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I have successfully handled all types of immigration cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 5 hours ago.

thank you , f I anderstand is after getting marry It will take between 4 to 6 month before I would be able to receive what the own me and to start reveiving the prestation

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 293 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow and accepting my answer. I also appreciate your very generoud bonus.

After you get married to a US citizen, remember this has to be a real Marriage out of love, you would have to file a petition to adjust your status with the USCIS.

Your petition will be reviewed and you and your husband will be called to an interview and questioned about your relationship and your marriage.

If you pass the interview and your petition is approved, you will be issued a conditional green card for 2 years, and you will have to apply before the end of the 2 year marriage period to have the conditions remover with USCIS, so you can receive a permanent green card for 10 years.

The process to obtain your conditional green card can take 4-6 months and if you are approved, you would receive your conditional green card and will be eligible for the benefits.

Customer replied 292 days ago.

Thank you. I also learn today that I need to trace my old passport so they can verify if I enter the U.S.A legally. So I Still have a lot of work to do. I also going to contest there decision so that will give me more time to research But just to assure you I do care about that man who will be my husband really soon .I just did not want to get married again since what is the point. the trill is gone to expensif and.......


Thank you Verry much,and wish me luck...

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and Good Luck!

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan