Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been a permanent resident since 2004 and would like

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2706
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I have been a permanent resident since 2004 and would like to apply for citizenship.
My concern is an incident in 1995 (17 years ago) when I was entering the USA with a tourist visa but in a secondary interview was not allowed to enter because I gave false statement and had false documents like business cards and letter of employment to prove that I am gainfully employed and will return back to my country and I would be allowed entry as a tourist. I voluntarily withdrew my application and was detained overnight to catch the next flight out and my valid tourist visa was cancelled.
In 2003 the petition of my father who is a USA citizen became current and I applied for a waiver citing hardship case. I was granted permanent residence.
Will the 1995 incident affect a favorable decision of my application for citizenship?
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 276 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 276 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Will the 1995 incident affect a favorable decision of my application for Citizenship?

Likely not. Under 73.6, Good Moral Character is essential to Naturalization. Although it focuses mostly on criminal matters, it is subjective and it up to USCIS. But, going how far back? "Although the law specifies that the good moral character requirement applies to the statutory period, conduct prior to that period may impact the adjudicator’s decision regarding whether or not an applicant meets the requirement."

So USCIS does retain the right to consider what happened in 1995. However, given that your I-601 waiver was approved and this was over seventeen years ago, it is highly unlikely that this would even be a factor.

For illustration, consider that the applicant has to be free of crimes that tinge Good Moral Character for only five years prior to application.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 275 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your encouraging opinion.


In view of the above incident kindly check if I answered correctly the N-400 Application Part 10 D Moral Character


 


#16 Have you ever been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including USCIS or former INS and military officers for any reason? YES (I was detained overnight to catch return flight)


 


Why were you arrested,cited, detained or charged ?


Giving false statements and false documents (I-275)


 


Date arrested, cited, detained or charged?


01/05/1995


 


Where were you arrested, cited, detained , or charged?


(City, State, Country)


Belleville Michigan, Police Dept Holding Facility, Detroit


 


Outcome or disposition of the arrest, citation, detention, or charge


 


I withdrew my Application, No charge filed, Valid B1B2 Visa Cancelled


 


# XXXXX Have you ever given false or misleading information to any goverment official while applying for any Immigration benefit or to prevent Deportation, exclusion or removal? YES



# XXXXX Have you ever lied to any US Goverment official to gain entry or admission into the USA? YES



# XXXXX Have you ever been removed, excluded or deported from the


USA? YES Jan 5, 1995 I was denied entry.


 


 


Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 275 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

This all seems very correct.

I have to admit - you are not guaranteed this 100%. You did lie to US government officials, after all. But you really do not have a choice, and it has been long enough.

If you deny that this ever happened, then they will definately turn down your application because of course, this would be in your record.

Perhaps - if I may recommend - adding an affidavit from yourself explaining what happened in greater detail and how you have learned from the incident and are now a different person and regret your actions - this would go a long way. You'd file this with the N-400.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2706
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC