Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a permanent resident of USA with a conditional green card,

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3363
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

i am a permanent resident of USA with a conditional green card, which i got after getting married to a US citizen. its been 7 months since i got my green card. if i file for a divorce, what happens to my green card? do i retain it or lose it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 274 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 274 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your inquiry. If you were to divorce, you could retain your Green Card through the expiration of your conditional green card.

 

If you wished to remain in the United States after the expiration of your conditional green card period, you would need to file a waiver of the I-751 joint filing requirment within 90 days of the expiration of your conditional resident card based upon entering the Marriage in good faith and the marriage ending in divorce.

 

Your divorce would need to be final in order to be approved for the waiver.

Wilton A. Person41099.8155081366

Customer replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

Is impotence a ground for divorce without losing my green card? I mean, our marriage has not been consummated but i married my husband in a good faith and it was an arranged marriage. In that case, does my green card stays valid or not?

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

Illinois has a no fault divorce system which means that parties can divorce for any reason. It is your burden of proof to demonstrate that you married in good faith. The USCIS examiner will determine the weight and credibility of the evidence. It is generally a good idea to retain an Immigration attorney for a waiver application.

Customer replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

What proves that i got married in good faith? It was an arranged marriage, i did not know about his impotence before i got married and have waited for more than a year for it to improve. I was an MD doctor in India doing pretty well financially..Apart from all this, how do i prove that i married in good faith?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 274 days and 2 hours ago.

The primary inquiry is intent which is based upon your credibility during the interview. The same tangible factors that resulted in you being approved for your green card would be revisited by the examiner as well as the reason for the divorce. For example, correspondence, vacations together, commingling of finances, sharing of a residence, joint bank accounts and joint property.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3363
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC