Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam: I have a girl friend outside of the country.

 

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam:

I have a girl friend outside of the country. What I would like to know is what is better, marry her abroad and then petition here to immigrate to America? The other alternative is whether the period of petition is faster if I just filed a fiancee visa first and then marry her
in the United States?

I was paid member since March but since I did not really have a question to ask before this I cancelled my membership in June.

Sincerely yours,XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
None. Since my question is about immigration matter - marrying a foreigner.

Submitted: 317 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied317 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, my name is Kim & I will be happy to answer your question.

Above you asked: "What I would like to know is what is better, marry her abroad and then petition here to immigrate to America? "

"The other alternative is whether the period of petition is faster if I just filed a fiancee visa first and then marry her in the United States?"

My response to the first part of your question is:

If you decide to marry abroad, you have 2 options:

a) The I-129F (K-3 spouse visa) petition. Once you are married, the US citizen files the I-129F for Spouse. Once that is approved, all of the information will be sent to the National Visa Center for processing & the spouse completes consular processing abroad: including a medical exam, police clearance, and interview at the US consulate. If all is approved, she will then be given a K-3 non-immigrant visa for a spouse so she can enter the US. This part of the process outside of the US takes between 3 & 6 months to complete. Once she enters the US, then the I-485 adjustment of status, I-131 Advance parole travel document, and the I-765 employment authorization (EAD) will be filed. After the I-485 is completed, in most cases, it will take between 6 months and a year for her to receive her green card. However she will be in the US during the I-485 processing. This option is faster but more expensive than the I-130 complete consular processing due to adjustment of status in US.

b) The I-130 Family Petition- complete consular processing. The US citizen files the I-130 Family petition for spouse while she is still abroad. Once that is approved, all of the information will be sent to the National Visa Center for processing & the spouse completes consular processing abroad: including a medical exam, police clearance, and interview at the US consulate. If all is approved, she will then be given an I-551 stamp in her passport allowing her to enter the US as a Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder). She will then recieve her hard copy green card in the US about a month after she arrives. In most cases, this process takes approximately 9 months to a year ouside the US. However, she will enter as a green card hold and will not have to complete adjustment of status in the US. It takes longer, but is also less expensive.

For the second part of your question, you may also go the fiance route if so desired. This visa process is scrutinized more closely but is also very common. It is not any faster than the K-3 spouse non-immigrant visa process. It takes approximately 3-6 months outside of the US and 9 months to a year or so in the US until green card is issued.

Before you can marry in the US, then you as the US citizen would need to file the I-129F petition for alien fiance. You will have to show that your relationship is real and that you have met at least 1 time within the past 2 years. You should include evidence such as email correspondence, letters, cards, photos of you two together, or anything that shows your relationship is one leading to marriage.

Once the I-129F is approved, as as long as your finace is otherwise admissable to the US, then she would have a medical exam, a police clearance, visa fees paid to the National Visa Center (NVC), and an interview at the US consulate. If everything is approved, then she will receive a K-1 visa (fiance visa) in order to enter the
US. After she enters then the two of you must marry within 90 days or she will
have to leave the US.

Once you are married, then the US citizen spouse must file the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, the I-485 Petition to Adjust Status, the I-131 Application for Advance Parole Travel Document, and the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization (EAD). Once all of those have been processed and approved, then your wife will receive a conditional green card and be a legal permanent resident.

This process takes about 3-6 months OUTSIDE of the US for the fiance to recieve her K-1 fiance non-immigrant visa and approximately 9 months to a year inside the US for adjustment of status.

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have then please click Accept and rate my service. If you need more information, please click "Continue Conversation" or "Reply" instead of "helped a little" or "I expected more." Those options give me a negative rating but do not indicate to me that you need additional information or have a follow up question. If you do have a follow up question or need additional information, I will be happy to provide it to you.

Best regards,

Kim





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 362
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: I currently practice family immigration law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied317 days ago.

I have a follow up question:

What if she comes here as a tourist and then I marry her here, is that a good and faster alternative?

Thank you very much.

CatalinoT. Ribac

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied317 days ago.

Thank you for the follow up and for the accept.

No, that is not a faster or better way to enter. If she enters as a visitor, either on a multiple entry B visa or through the VWP - visa waiver program allowed for certain countries, then she is saying to the US that her intent is to leave and go back to her home country. If her intent is to stay, and she does so by marrying a US citizen, then he visitor visa is canceled and she will still have to leave the US. It is risky to attempt it that way. The goal is to avoid any possible issues of inadmissibility in the future.

I hope that helped!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 362
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: I currently practice family immigration law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied315 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you, Lino. it was a pleaseure answering your immigration question. If you have any questions in the future, please feel free to ask me. You can reach me by putting FOR KIMBERLY at the beginning of your question.

I wish you all the luck in the world with your marriage!
Kim

 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan