Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am going to marry a us citizen, its a genuine arranged

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27277
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Hi, I am going to marry a us citizen, its a genuine arranged marriage as per indian tradition and I work in different state on h1b. my fiancee has less earnings and had only one year tax returns. can she come to my state and can i be a sponsor myself and file adjustment of status? right now she is on a small job, is it better to leave my job and stay with her or she would leave job and stay with me? does she needs to have 3yrs tax returns?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 310 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

How much is her current annual income? How many people including herself, does she currently claim on her income tax? Who are they?

Customer replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

currently she gets $2000 per month. she has a father and he can be co sponsor but i dont want to leave my job.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

So that is about $24,000 per year? And she doesn't claim anyone except herself on her taxes?

Customer replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

yes she doesnt claim any one and last year she worked for four months only and this year she is working since jan continuously. and pls specify wat all documents are required from her side and from my side? and can i leave my employer as soon as i file adjustment of status and be on legal status

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok, that's good. She makes more than enough to not need a joint sponsor. And you can leave your job whenever you want, but better to leave it after everything is filed. Also, you will not be able to work for another job until you get your work permit and that takes around 3 to 5 months after you file all the paperwork. After you marry, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

 

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

 

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, you should get a work permit. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview. If all goes well, a few weeks later you should get a Residency status (green card).

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 310 days and 23 hours ago.

thank you for nice information but i have two quick questions. Is it not possible for her to leave job and come to me, so that i would be working? and her last year she had worked only for 4 months so will that be enough for supporting me as dependant? please dont mind for these questions.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

I do not mind additional questions. That is fine and notmal. Yes, she could leave her job, but she still has to file an I-864, you would have to maintain your H-1B status and prove at the interview that you will continue to make the same amount of money. It would complicate things because even though you could use your income, the whole idea of the financial sponsor is so that the U.S. government has a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that they can go after just in case you become a public charge and use public benefits. So they may still ask for a Joint Sponsor if she quits her job. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Customer replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi sir, thanks for reply, but i need to know whether her last year income and tax returns (working for four months only) would affect the process? as whole last year she had earned only 8000 dollars. and final question can i commute every weekend and continue my job. these final two questions would end my query and i promise no more questions :) . thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

No, it wouldn't because along with the taxes from last year, she needs to submit the last 3 to 6 paycheck stubs, last 3 to 6 months bank statements, and an employer letter stating position and income. This is so that they can calculate her current income, not just her income from last year. But as I said, if she is going to quit her job, that is going to complicate things. And yes, you can commute every weekend, just be prepared to explain why, for example, the job is very good and you don't want to lose it. And no worries about the additional questions, you do not have a limit. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Customer replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

ok, thank you for stating that, i can ask questions. can i stay simultaneously with my employer on h1b visa and work in the place where my fiancee does her job? or i should not work on h1b visa after filing adjustment of status.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 310 days and 22 hours ago.

You can only work for your H-1B employer until you get the work permit through your spouse's petition for you. Then you can continue to work for your H-1B employer, you can quit your H-1B employer and find another job, or you can work for your H-1B employer and another employer if you like. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27277
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan