How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask usaimmigrationinfo Your Own Question

usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 416
Experience:  I currently practice family immigration law
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
usaimmigrationinfo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a delayed birth certificate

Resolved Question:

I have a delayed birth certificate and cannot get a passport because the State says that there is conflicting record In the USA and Mexico. I did a search for Birth Certificate in Mexico and did not find one. I have a New Mexico delayed Birth Certificate. The have instructed me to go see the naturalization immigration. But I am already an American Citizen. I do not know what to do plea.se help me. Joe XXXXXXX for Alma XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am terribly sorry I had to get off the computer all of a sudden yesterday. But, Yes please give me and answer to my question How can Alma XXXXXX get her passport. I have tried everything How can you naturalize a person who was born in the United States. Please do not post this on the website since I have included our names.

I will wait for and answer. Thank you

 

Joe XXXXXXX

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank You i will be waiting for and answer


Joe

Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Joe, my name is Kim & I will be happy to answer your question.

I have a few questions for you.

1)How old are you?

2)What additional secondary documentation did you provide when you applied for your birth certificate?

3)How long after your birth was teh delayed birth certificate issued?

 

Thanks,

Kim

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi I am 64 yrs old but I don't need a passport for myself I am helping my friend. I provided my friends Baptismal certificate from a catholic church that states she was born in New Mexico. A birth certificate of one of her sons that states that she was born in New Mexico. A letter from a school in Mexico that states that she was born in New Mexico. A seach of records for a Mexican birth certificate that show none was found yet the National Visa Center aledges that there is a conflicting mexican birth certificate but will not tell us how to obtain it. They say they have evidence of said mexican birth certificate. We could not find one. What do you suggest we do. We aquired a Delayed birth certificate for her with there instruction so that she could get a passport. We get the delayed birth certificate I believe it is 29 years after her birth. but the baptisma certificate was within a year of her birth.


Joe Robledo

Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information.

What is her birth date?

What city/ county and state was she born in?

Was she born at home or in a hospital? Was there ever a birth announcement in the newspaper?

thanks,

Kim

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet. I didn't have a chance to response and I have not been given a final answer and I was charge before i was satisfied with the answer. Joe
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 2 years ago.

Hi Joe,

I didn't post an answer to your question because I was asking for additional information.

I was asking about her birthdate to see if a possible birth announcement was in a local newspaper or if she was listed on a census. I am trying to find ways for you to look into proving she was born in the US.

What is her birth date?

What city/ county and state was she born in?

Was she born at home or in a hospital?

thanks,

Kim

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Her birth date is October 4 1975.


Born in Artesia Eddy County State of New Mexico


Baptized Jan 9, 1977 it states that she was born in New Mexico.


I have provided the State Department with two signed affidavits by her mother and father


Affidavit of two two people that baptized her


Prepared D-10 notarized forms of blood relatives of her generation older birth affidavit


the certified birth certificate and what we used to create the delayed birth certificate we have given them everyting they have asked for but they say that a birth certificate exits in Mexico that conflicts with her being born in New Mexico we did a search of a birth certificate in Mexico and supplied them with the document also and they still say that she cannot get a passport. She does not know or ever seen a mexican birth certificate in her name. The State department state there is one but they will not supply a copy or in what book or volume it is in so that we can request it if is does exits which I dought.


Joe


 


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please acknowledge reciept of the reply
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 2 years ago.

I received your reply, however, I was not online after 9PM because I was preparing for bed.

You stated above that the State department will not tell you about or provide the birth certificate they claim was issued in Mexico.

Have you tried filing a FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) request yet to demand that the State Department provide the information? Here is the link for the FOIA.

http://foia.state.gov/foiareq/foialetter.asp

 

Here is information about FOIA requests. Passport applications fall under requests for personal information. So, she will need to send a notarized statement saying she is requesting her own information.

Please see page 11 specifically.

 

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/128321.pdf

 

I hope this helps.

usaimmigrationinfo, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 416
Experience: I currently practice family immigration law
usaimmigrationinfo and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you I will fill out an FOIA and demand the information. Thank you I will get back with you to let you know the outcome. She recieve a phone call from the State Dept and was told that she was not going to be issue a passport because of the discrepency but that she would not get it in writing. She was told to contact USCIS to become naturalized and she told them she was already a Citizen of the United States of America, They also told her that there was no way she would get a Passport that no Attorney or anybody would get her a passport that she was just wasting her time and money lucky for her she is not being charged for service she is my friend and I just do this because I want to help her.


Joe Robledo

Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 2 years ago.

Your welcome, Joe. I hope this helps. Let me know how it works out.

 

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have then please click Accept and rate my service. If you need more information, please click "Continue Conversation" or "Reply" instead of "poor service" or "bad service." Those options give me a negative rating but do not indicate to me that you need additional information or have a follow up question. If you do have a follow up question or need additional information, I will be happy to provide it to you.

Best regards,

Kim



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions