Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a US citizen living in Costa Rica. I have been naturalized

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27474
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

I am a US citizen living in Costa Rica. I have been naturalized as a citizen here.
I also have a Costa Rican wife, and 2 children, one of which is a dual citizen.

I just received a standard reporting form, and noticed a question that I did not see
in previous years: "Has there been a change in your citizenship or your country of
residence that you have not yet reported to SSA?"

I guess my interpretation previously, was that "No" I am still a citizen of the USA.
But now, I realize, that if I answer "Yes" I must give information of "Country of New citizenship" and the date, now almost 4 years ago, that I received my 'cedula' or
my citizenship in Costa Rica.

My question is: In answering the question, "Yes" will I lose my Social Security Benefits, and my child's monthly benefits..........and is my USA Citzenship at risk?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Costa Rica

Already Tried:
I have just read the question in the social security form asking me if "there has been a change in your citizenship or your country of residence that you have not reported to SSA. Obviously, I am worried because I became a dual citizen, Costa Rica/USA 3 yrs ago. I do not want to lose my Social Security benefits, nor my USA Citizenship

Submitted: 322 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied322 days and 16 hours ago.

You do not lose your U.S. Citizenship. The U.S. recognizes dual nationality:

 

http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html

 

As far a social security goes, I think you will be ok. Take a look at this link:

 

http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/10137.html

 

Since Costa Rica is in country list 2, you should be ok as the primary beneficiary. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27474
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan