Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a mexican citizen and I would like to immigrate legally

 

Customer Question

I am a mexican citizen and I would like to immigrate legally to the United States, what are my options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mexico

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 321 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: MX$504
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied321 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, my name is Kim & I will be happy to answer your question.

Generally speaking there are two main ways to live in the US legally: 1) work visa sponsorship; 2) family petition. There are other categories as well, such as asylum & refugee status.

Do you have either an offer of employment, or a close family relative that is a US citizen or a legal permanent resident?

Thank you,

Kim

Kimberly Cambron, Esq.41093.6687484606

Customer replied321 days and 16 hours ago.

My wife has a cousin who is a permanent resident and married to an American citizen.

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Unfortunately that is not a close enough family relationship. it must be an immediate relative, spouse, bother/sister, parent (if you are under 21 & unmarried).

Do you have a company that has offered you a position in the US?

There is also the investment route if you invest a substantial amount of money into a company. The investments must be $100K or higher for this type is visa.

Customer replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Ok, investing 100k would it have to be in an existing company or ciuld it be a personal startup? In the mean time I would keep my mexican company running.

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Additionally, there is the student F1 visa option if you intend on getting a degree in the US. However, if you come in on a student visa, then you would not be allowed to work. Have you considered student visa option? you will have to apply and be accepted into a program in the US. After graduation, a company may offer you a position in the. US. That's a longshot but is still a possibility.

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have then please click Accept and rate my service. If you need more information, please click Continue Conversation instead of "helped a little" or "I expected more." Those
options give me a negative rating but do not indicate to me that you need
additional information or have a follow up question. If you do have a follow up
question or need additional information, I will be happy to provide it to you.
Best regards,

Kim



Customer replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Ok, investing 100k would it have to be in an existing company or could it be a personal startup?

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied321 days and 14 hours ago.

the investment would be in an existing company or buy a business. $100K is not an exact amount. The amount must be "substantial" and depends on the business you are investing in. it could be more than that to qualify.

Here is a link with info on E2 treaty investor visas. http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1273.html

Mexico is a treaty country with respect to these types of visas. Investment must be active --not "passive" like stocks.

 

The following requirements must be met:

 

(1) Requisite treaty exists;

 

(2) Individual and/or business possess the nationality of the treaty country;

 

(3) Applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing;

 

(4) Enterprise is a real and operating commercial enterprise;

 

(5) Applicant's investment is substantial;

 

(6) Investment is more than a marginal one solely for earning a living;

 

(7) Applicant is in a position to "develop and direct" the enterprise;

 

(8) Applicant, if an employee, is destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the firm's operations in the United States; and

 

(9) Applicant intends to depart the United States when the E-2 status

Kimberly Cambron, Esq.41093.7885891204

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied317 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi Juan,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Kim

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan