Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello,i will like to ask you a question on behalf of my friend.he

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27993
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you. these links are helpful. I will still need to locate the US Code or...
Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

hello,i will like to ask you a question on behalf of my friend.he and his wife filed for "the petition to remove the condition of residence"(second greencard)and they have been schedule for the second interview .the problem is that his wife refuses to go ,after a big fight they had couple of weeks ago.he knows if they don't go his case will be denied , unfortunately she will file for divorce.The question is if he is going to get married with another woman in few years can he apply again for residence??what advice you have for him? thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 352 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days and 10 hours ago.

Well, if he is already planning to marry someone else, that just shows that his original marriage and maybe the new one will be just to try to stay in the U.S. He needs to either fix his current marriage or he needs to start the divorce process and prove that his original marriage was real and not entered into for the purpose of obtaining a green card. The reason this is important is even if he does marry someone else in the future, if he doesn't have his green card and tried to get a new one through the new marriage, they will require him to prove the original marriage anyway. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=745218a1f8b73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4ca43a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied352 days and 10 hours ago.

he is not thinking to another marriage already ,he was just thinking at his future ...they don't have other proofs except what they already sent to immigration .and looks like is not enough .you think he should go by himself at the interview or what he can do if she don't want to go?thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

He needs to change his I-751 to an I-751 waiver. If he didn't have enough evidence before and he is already worried about it, I strongly recommend that he use an attorney. You can look for one at http://www.ailalawyer.com/. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27993
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

if he will send the waiver he will be rescheduled for another interview or what will happen? wich is the first step that you will recommend ?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

I would recommend that he go to http://infopass.uscis.gov/ and make an appointment to speak to an immigration officer in person, let them know what is going on, that the marriage is real but just fell apart and how they at the local office would like him to handle the I-751.

Customer replied352 days and 8 hours ago.

thank you for your help.have a good night

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days and 8 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Good night to you as well!

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan