Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got married last year but the consulate didnt give any member

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26915
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

i got married last year but the Consulate didn't give any member of my family the visa but NOw i'm pregnant with twins I want my mother come help me before and after my delivery,then it is our first babies. I'm a resident permanent from congo and my mother is in Democratic of congo now for now...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Congo

Submitted: 287 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Why were they denied? I may not have good news for you because the most important thing to USCIS is not your status in the U.S. but the ties that they have to the Congo.

Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

My mother is a housewife and my dad has a jobs. we are a family of 6. i'm the oldest I don't see my parent left all my youngest to stay with me. I had my hysband uncle sponsors their trip last year because he make(NNN) NNN-NNNNdollard a year...but I don't know. My point for now is how my mother can be with me


at least the first 6 months.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

She probably won't be able to be with you. Why? Because they fear that there is not enough in her country to ensure that she will go back. How old are the youngest of her children? Will they be staying behind? And are you a U.S. Citizen?

Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

The youngest is 7 but My dad has a descend job. How she can left all the familly and our dad just live with me? because if i dont have someone with me that mean I have to drop my jobs and school and now my income going to be the government because i'm not going to left my babies alone?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Are you a U.S. Citizen?

 

Will your mother be coming to the U.S. alone or would she be bringing any of her children?

Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

She will be alone because i want her just for the 6 months time for me to recovery and know what i suppose to do...

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Are you a U.S. Citizen?

Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm Resident permanent.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, and when did they deny your mother the visa?

Customer replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

8/30/2011 and the wedding was 9/3/2011

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 287 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, luckily enough time has passed so that she can file again to request a B-2 visa again. This time she needs to apply on her own, show that she is leaving minor children behind, show that she will just go for 6 months or less, and that she will come back to her country as soon as her visit is done. I would recommend hiring an attorney to process the case. She can look for one at http://www.ailalawyer.com/. If she can prove all those things, they should approve A visa for her, but there are no guarantees. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26916
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC