Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I granted an asylum status in 2009 and bring in the US my wife

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5461
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

I granted an asylum status in 2009 and bring in the US my wife and son as derivative asylum but till now I am not applied for my green card. But now I am thinking of applying for green card the problem is my wife and my son didn’t yet complete their immunization record it will take time to complete that so I am thinking of applying for myself because my medical record is completed and ready to apply. My question is if I apply for myself right now can they apply later as derivative asylum, is their status will not change because mine is going to change when I adjust my status?
Thank you very much.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 325 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied325 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.

Again, please remember that a rating is the only way we get credit for working with you, so it is very important that you give a rating.

Please answer ALL of the following:

1. Do you understand the Just Answer ratings system?

2. Do you understand what Just Answer ratings are based on?

3. Where are your wife and child now?Longhorn Lawyer41092.828603206

Customer replied324 days and 23 hours ago.

1. Yes, I understand
2. Yes, I understand
3. My wife and my child are in USA they have been here since March, 2011.

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied324 days and 19 hours ago.

QUESTION: My question is if I apply for myself right now can they apply later as derivative asylum, is their status will not change because mine is going to change when I adjust my status?

ANSWER: If you apply for and get your green card before your wife and child get their derivative status, they will no longer be eligible for derivative status. If you want them to get derivative status, you should wait to apply for your green card.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Customer replied324 days and 15 hours ago.

I think you don't understand my question what I am asking is my wife and child are already get their derivative status because they used to live in another country and I petitioned them based on my asylum status and now they are here in the USA, therefore based on this they got their derivative status. My question is I can't apply green card for all of us right now because they are not yet completed their immunization, therefore if I apply for green card for myself are their status will change because my status is going to change, once I received my green card I think I am not no longer an asylee. After this how will they get their green card because I am not no longer asylee they are no more derivative asylee.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied324 days ago.

Thanks for the clarification. But once you become a green card holder, you no longer are an asylee, and therefore, your spouse and child are no longer derivatives.

It is better to wait, and everybody applies for the green card at the same time.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5462
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-hg 5/20/2013
IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan