Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a follow-up question to this, hope you dont mind :) Who

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20514
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

I have a follow-up question to this, hope you don't mind :) Who decides whether an OPT job is "directly related" to your field of study? I never saw any specific guidelines anywhere, so I just ran every job offer I got by my school's international student adviser. I graduated with a degree in international relations, global studies and political science. It's a bit of a broad major. I worked doing sales in a store at an international cruise ship port in Alaska, and then transferred to manage the company's store inside a hotel in DC. Before taking the offer, I ran it by my international student adviser, who said "that's 'international', you'll be fine, enjoy!" The employer didn't specifically require a bachelor's degree, but preferred it as I had little experience in sales and store management. Obviously, this was not directly related to political science part, but since at least 50% of the clientele were international tourists (and the rest US tourists), I did consider it international relations/global studies. I've also been aiming to work in tourism/hospitality, and currently work for a hotel chain, but my major isn't really "directly related." On my G-325A that was filed along with the I-130 package, my position just says "tourist related sales." Is this something I should stress about at my upcoming CR-1 visa interview (Been married to a US citizen for 1 year and a half)? My worst case reasoning: The consular officer decides this job was not directly related to my major, and decides the work was illegal. Thus making me a student visa violator. 5 year bar..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Sweden

Submitted: 288 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: kr 386
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 288 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

NO bar so take that off your worry plate right now.

It is questionable whether any of these jobs were related to your major. But it doesn't matter!

Adjustment of status based on Marriage to a US citizen is one of the exceptions to the general rule that you may not have had any status violations to be eligible to adjust.

So regardless of whether the jobs were related to your degree or whether you worked at all, or even if you dropped out of school and were here totally out of status, you would be allowed to adjust your status based on your marriage to the US citizen!

So you are worrying about nothing and there is no 5 year bar for a student status violation unless you were brought before a judge and deported. You will not and have not had such an experience.

Judith



If I answered
your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving
any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning
the matters discussed in this public forum.



Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 288 days and 3 hours ago.

Ps - I'd call your job:

International marketing relations

Judith

Customer replied 288 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks! The G-325A was submitted 6 months ago though, so too late!

However, I am not adjusting status. I'm applying for a CR-1 visa based on an approved I-130 petition filed by my wife. I'm applying from outside the US at the Embassy in Stockholm. So, if deemed by the consular officer to have violated the visa terms, wouldn't it potentially trigger a bar?

That's where the fear of bars come from!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 288 days and 2 hours ago.

Well it is still international marketing relations and the jobs were approved by the DSO at your school so I really do not think you have anything to worry about.

Honestly, the consul has 15 minutes for your case. They are not going to go into your student history other than to determine that you departed at the end of your OPT and withing the 60 day grace period!
They will focus on the marriage as that is the issue at hand and the most critical of the issues.
In 15 minutes they have to determine it is a good faith marriage, enter everything electronically in the computer, review your passport and recommend the case for approval.
They will not have time to ask you about your OPT work! It is outside the scope of the matter before them.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.


Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20514
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC