Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was born in Ireland to a US Citizen (father) My father was

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27970
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you. these links are helpful. I will still need to locate the US Code or...
Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I was born in Ireland to a US Citizen (father) My father was born in Ireland ( in 1925) and obtained his citizenship through his father who was born in the US in 1894. My father lived and worked in the US from 1966 until he died suddenly while visiting Ireland in 1987. I lived in Ireland from 1966 until 1987 on a greencard. I have just applied for a US passport but have found out that my father ( although a citizen from birth ) needed to live in the US for 10 years prior to my birth but he did not. He worked for one year in Ohio as an inter doctor from Ireland but travelled on a US Passport.

 



Already Tried:
I applied for my US Passport using my fathers US passport as evidence of proof of eligablilty for citizenship for myself. I was informed that my father had to live in the US for 10 years prior to my birth. He did not although he was born as a US citizen abroad and always traveled on a US Passport

Submitted: 352 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: NZ$36
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days and 1 hours ago.

That sounds about right. Are you asking if there is any other way that you can obtain U.S. Citizenship since your father did not meet the requirements? I probably won't have good news for you. When were you born?

Customer replied352 days ago.

I was born October 2nd 1965

Customer replied352 days ago.

,I was born October 2nd 1965

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied352 days ago.

Well, take a look at this link:

 

http://dc.fd.org/library/naturalization%20chart.pdf

 

On the 6th page you can see that the requirement is what you stated, 10 years of living in the U.S. before you were born and at least 5 of those years had to have been after he turned 14. I am truly sorry. I know it doesn't make sense, but the law was done like this on purpose. If you cannot prove that your father lived in the U.S. for those years, then he cannot pass on U.S. Citizenship to you.

 

The only exception that I can tell you about is Double Constructive Retention but I am not experienced with it and very few attorneys are because it is very rare, but here is a good example that I have been able to find:

 

HOW CONSTRUCTIVE RETENTION WORKS
Suppose one of your grandparents-your father's mother let us say-was a U.S. citizen at the time of your father's birth. Your father, who automatically received U.S. citizenship from his mother at birth, was born in 1942, a date when the law required him to have a U.S. residency in order to keep his U.S. citizenship. Your father never knew he was a U.S. citizen, but learned of it later as an adult. By then, the time for fulfilling his residence requirement under the law in effect at his birth had passed. Your father had always wanted to live in the U.S. He once tried to get a visa but he was turned down. Now realizing what has been lost, he wants to establish that he is a U.S. citizen. He now attempts to prove to INS or a consulate that he didn't know about the U.S. citizenship he received through his mother until it was too late to meet the legal requirements for retaining it. It is helpful that he had already made an effort to move to the U.S., because this helps to prove that had he been aware of the situation, he would have acted to retain his U.S. citizenship. If your father can establish that he didn't know and had he known he would have taken steps to fulfill the residency requirements, he can claim U.S. citizenship through the Doctrine of Constructive Retention. You, in turn, can claim that at the time of your birth your father had the necessary qualifications to confer U.S. citizenship on you. Then, if you were also subject to residency requirements, you too should be excused from fulfilling them because you were obviously unaware of a claim to U.S. citizenship. You could not, after all, be expected to know your father had a claim to U.S. citizenship through your grandfather when your father himself was unaware. This situation is called the Doctrine of Double Constructive Retention Although this logic could be used to trace citizenship back even further, such as through great grandparents, the Department of State and INS will not recognize more than a double constructive retention. The practical meaning of this complex-sounding term is simply that If you had a grandparent who was a U.S. citizen, there is always a chance that U.S. citizenship passed from your grandparent, through your parent, to you, even though none of you ever lived in the U.S. Once again, we urge you to check thoroughly If you think such circumstances may apply to you. You can get information on how to establish a claim to U.S. citizenship from the U.S. consulate in your home country. Procedures differ from consulate to consulate but the factors you are asked to prove are the same everywhere.

 

As I said, because it is rare, I can't even tell you how to go about applying for U.S. Citizenship through this. You can try to find an attorney by going to http://www.ailalawyer.com/. At least there is some hope. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27970
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan