Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im vietnamese and on order of supervision lil over 10yrs already....can

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26823
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

i'm vietnamese and on order of supervision lil over 10yrs already....can i try to get my greencard back now???

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Already Tried:
nothing yet...i moved to iowa about 9 months ago from california...this is another problem i dont understand that the dmv gave me the driver license for only 1 year same expiration time as my work permit...so when the time that my work permit is expired i will have to need time to renew it and during all that time i will not have a driver license???

Submitted: 284 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions

You file for the work permit extension 3-5 months before it expires so you will have the new permit when it is time to renew your DL.

What were you convicted of?

What was your sentence?

Judith

Customer replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

how do i file for the work permit extension? i was convicted of a concealed weapon...at criminal court my attorney told me to take the deal and it wont be a felony ( because couple yrs before that i already got convicted of a burlary but my sentence was small since it was my first time)....so this time i took the deal and my sentence was 32 months i believed....but when i got to the reception them counselor came talked to me and said it is considered a felony so i had to do 80% of it because it's counted as a second strike.....i got arrested on 1999 and got released around 2001 then got picked up by ins...i stayed there about 6 months...went to court see the judge to ask for motion to release or something like that can't remembered...but at the court the judge told me to come back and it will be another 3 months something..at that time lots of people got released on order of supervision if they sign the removal thing so i signed at that court to because i just wanna go home....since i got out on order of supervision i stayed outta trouble till now....i wanna have a normal life like anyone else i'm 39 yrs old now and still single because i dont now whats gonna happen to me when they come and take me back to viet nam...i was convicted in orange county,california...thanks

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello. I don't think I am going to have good news for you. When you were convicted of burglary, how much time were you sentenced to?

Customer replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

that time it was 1 year i thnik but then samething that nobody even my attorney told me about the Deportation..but then i didnt got deported on that time though...i was doing some kinda work furlow program like half way house...not jail....so where is the accept button that i could click on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 282 days and 2 hours ago.

Unfortunately, that is an aggravated felony and the weapons offense is also a deportable offense, so you only have four options:

 

1) Get a full and unconditional governor's or U.S. Presidential pardon for each crime.

 

2) Hire a VERY good criminal attorney to look into the possibility of reopening your criminal case(s) because something was done incorrectly at the criminal level. If the case can be reopened, then the conviction needs to be vacated (set aside) and then you would need an agreement from the prosecutor not to prosecute you again (which they can do). You can try looking for an attorney at http://www.ailalawyer.com/.

 

3) Convince the majority of the U.S. Congress to change the law or to make a law of special application only for you called a Private Bill.

 

These options essentially would eliminate the conviction so that Immigration cannot use it against you to keep you out. Unfortunately, sealing or expunging the conviction does not work.


4) IF you became a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident while inside the U.S. AND you have a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident spouse or son or daughter that would suffer EXTREME HARDSHIP if you are deported, then you MIGHT stand a chance to not be deported and get Residency again.

 


I am truly sorry, but you have a tough battle ahead of you. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26823
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days ago.

i didnt know that all these conversation are going to be in public...i don't like it at all so if u could please get all these convo out of that public room please...and if i wanna ask the gorvernor or the presidential to pardon each crime then what address of each of them that i send my repquest to?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

I will lock down the question for privacy once we are done. If you committed the crime in Iowa, this link should help:

 

https://governor.iowa.gov/constituent-services/restoration-of-citizenship-rights/

 

Here is the link for a Federal Pardon:

 

http://www.justice.gov/pardon/

 

Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Customer replied 280 days and 14 hours ago.

i got convicted in california though so can u give me the link to california gorvernor? and which way is the best way i should try? in case i need to hire an attorney then i should get an attorney in california or iowa ( i live in iowa now but all those were happened in cali before)

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC