Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am getting married to my USC gf, currently she living

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26874
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Hi,

I am getting married to my USC gf, currently she living with her father in NY and working for a seasonal job job till October. we are planning to get married by last week of july .So right now I am adding her my house lease in Ohio and apply for her State ID . She will start living with me in October.

AS she earning very less and I am on student visa I do not I can add my income.So her father will also be sponsoring.

So my question is what are the form she and her father need to fill?

Submitted: 286 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

You will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole - but do NOT apply for this with 180 days or more of being illegally in the U.S.), G-325A (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.


The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, Marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, you should get a work permit. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview. If all goes well, a few weeks later you should get a Residency status (Green Card).

 

Because she doesn't make enough money, even though she still has to fill out an I-864, her father will also have to fill one out, provide proof of his U.S. Citizenship or Residency, his income tax return, W-2 and last 3 to 6 paycheck stubs and last 3 to 6 bank statements.

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Does her father need to file any other form ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Forms, no, just an I-864 and she also needs to file an I-864. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26874
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

her father is permanent resident , so what I need to present as proof to USCIS

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

No. It is ok for him to be a Lawful Permanent Resident. He would have to submit a copy of his Residency card.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26874
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

how much income her father need to show? in last year tax return he filled her and his wife as dependent.


Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

It was only the both of them? No parents or other children?

Customer replied 286 days and 16 hours ago.

her father support her and his wife so total 3 ppl in that house.no other dependent. I am on OPT and make 75 k and employer filled my H1B so that I can continue working.Can I add my income?

Customer replied 286 days and 16 hours ago.

please reply

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

Here is a link to the amount he is supposed to make where you are supposed to look at the 125% line:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

You count him, anyone that he declares on his taxes, and you. And yes, you can use your income as long as it will continue to be legal. If that is the case, then you would not need a Joint Sponsor.

Customer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

My H1B is still in pending state , was filled on 31st may.Can I still add my income?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

It would be tougher because your income would be speculative until October 1, 2012 when supposedly you would be able to start work. It would be better to use a Joint Sponsor so that your case is not delayed.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26874
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

How much time Advance parole would take to get approved?I am travelling to my county on 1st december, would it be safe filling gc by end of july month?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

1 to 3 months. You should be fine.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26874
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC