Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend is a permanent resident here he was put on probation

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3435
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

My friend is a permanent resident here he was put on probation for aggravated assault 6months ago and didnt comply to the court ordered classes so they picked him up yesterday morning and right away immigratio put a hold on him so my question is if we can convince the judge to reinstate his probation since he hasnt been convicted would immigration have to release the hold on him

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Nothing yet this is,my first idea

Submitted: 355 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

Is the first time that your friend has had a ICE hold for any reason?

Customer replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes he has no priors just this one since he didnt comply with the prob they picked him up and picked up the original old charges

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied355 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. Unfortunately, even if the judge reinstated your friend's probation, ICE may not and it is not required to release its hold because any plea of guilty even with probation can still be considered a conviction for immigration purposes.

Please be advised that "helped a little" provides me a negative rating although the information is accurate and truthful. It would probably be to your friend's advantage to retain an immigration attorney as his earliest opportunity to represent him in deportation/removal proceedings.

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/freelglchtAZ.pdf

Customer replied355 days and 2 hours ago.

even if the probation is more of a if you complete this classes it wont go on your record meaning his record is clean?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied355 days and 2 hours ago.

The question is whether there was an admission of guilt to the charge so if the person admitted guilt, the incident would still considered a conviction for immigration purposes even if the person 's record is clean. Immigration convictions and criminal convictions are not necessarily the same.

Wilton A. Person41090.2970550116

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 3435
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied355 days and 2 hours ago.

What if he can get charges reduced to misdemeanor

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied355 days and 2 hours ago.

Possibly, but it would depend on whether the court would allow your friend to vacate his previous plea of guilty. The best course of action would probably be to have an immigration attorney in your area review the court procedures and the specific state charges because the charge whether it is a felony or misdemeaanor may still be a deportatble offense.

Wilton A. Person41090.3085521181

Customer replied353 days and 15 hours ago.

I found out more of what happened I had a video chat visitation with him and he told me that his ex got jealous of his new girlfriend and since he never changed his Facebook password XXX hacked into it and sent her self a message from his Facebook then called the cops and said he contacted me violating his protection order and his probation so the police went early morning woke him up and arrested him...she framed him so how can he prove that and can his case and probation get dismissed because of what she did?

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied352 days and 22 hours ago.

Although it would not change his admission of guilt to the original case, it is possible that the case can be dismissed and his probation reinstated but he will probably be best served by hiring a legal representative to assist with his case.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan