Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i want to apply for a pardon after been deported

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3362
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

i want to apply for a pardon after been deported

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Dominican Republic

Already Tried:
i want to apply for a pardon after been deported

Submitted: 279 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

How long were you deported?

What was the reason why you were deported?

Do you have US citizen or lawful permanent resident relatives in the United States?

Customer replied 278 days and 11 hours ago.

i was deported on September 11 2002
i was convicted on an aggravated battery charges
i have US citizen relatives in the United States my father, mother two brothers and two sisters

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. If the aggravated battery is considered an aggravated felony with respect to Immigration law, you would only be eligible for a waiver/pardon under Section 212(d)(3)) of the Immigration and Naturalization Act for a non-Immigrant Visa.

The US Consulate officer would consider the following factors in determining whether to approve or deny the waiver/pardon:

1) The reason for the person's visit to the United States

2) The reason why the person is considered to be inadmissible to the United States.

3) The risk of harm to US society if the person is allowed to enter the United States.

Unfortunately, if the aggravated battery charge is considered a aggravated felony for immigration purposes which seems probably, there is not an immigration waiver/pardon available.

Therefore, it would provide a good course of action to consult with a licensed immigration attorney in your local area to provide a comprehensive review of your case.

Wilton A. Person41092.4840306713

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC