Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We went to Florida from Ontario Oct 30th, 2011, returned for

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26944
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

We went to Florida from Ontario Oct 30th, 2011, returned for 2 weeks at Christmas (Dec 15-30)and then returned to Ontario April 22nd 2012. Went to US for 5 days in June.
Do I have any days left in 2012. Is the 182 days calculated on a calendar year e.g. Jan to December. or an evolving year from the date of entry to a corresponding date 12 months later.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
on line review, CAA and Snowbirds, talked to friends. Tried called US immigration. Unable to get satisfactory answer

Submitted: 291 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

You are not limited to 180 days per year. You are limited to 180 days per trip. The more you stay out, the better it is, but you are not limited to 180 days per year but per trip. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

All information I have received indicates we are allowed 180 days in a 12 mo period or in a calendar year. You have not answered my question, and all information I have received indicates that your information is of no use to me. I am a Canadian Citizen visiting in the US during the winter months and occasionally during the summer.

Customer replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

Wow, this is amazing! I really REALLY hate this new feedback system. The customer can put BAD SERVICE without even asking the expert any follow-up questions even though I specifically stated that you could do so. Obviously, the information that you have is making you wonder about something because if it was so clear and straight-forward, you would not have come here to ask an expert and I am an expert with a license to practice law and 10+ years of experience in this field. When I first saw your question, I hesitated to answer it because the last time I answered the same question, I got the same reaction (an unfair reaction), I got into an argument with the Canadian gentleman and everything. But guess what? I won that argument too! The sad thing is, I know I was right, I showed him proof that I was right, I even gave him an OFFICIAL U.S. government page and you know what? The gentleman never apologized and I don't even think I got paid for the correct answer that I gave him. I hope that this isn't the case with you. All I want to do is help and with this new rating system, it is very insulting to the experts. I hope they remove it soon. I do apologize, however, because after looking at my original answer, it was too short and I should have backed it up. That was my fault and I apologize. Here are TWO official links that support what I say:

 

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/194/~/visa-waiver-program---eligible-countries

 

Specifically, If you are from Canada, the length of stay for tourism is 6 months. Canadians may file for an extension of stay with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This implies that if you can get an extension, then it is obvious that the maximum stay is NOT 180 days per year.

 

And more importantly:

 

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/619/~/visiting-the-u.s.---documents-required-for-canadian-citizens-%2F-residents-%2F

 

Specifically, The burden of proof that the Canadian citizen is not an intended immigrant (plans to make the U.S. their primary residence) is always on the applicant. There is no set period of time Canadians must wait to reenter the U.S. after the end of their stay, but if it appears to the CBP Officer that the person applying for entry is spending more time over-all in the U.S. than in Canada, it will be up to the traveler to prove to the officer that they are not de-facto U.S. residents. One of the ways to do this is demonstrate significant ties to their home country, including proof of employment, residency, etc.

 

I hope that this serves to answer your question. Again, I apologize because my original answer was too short and especially for not putting the official links in my first answer. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.41096.5685384606

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26944
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

My apologies If I was abrupt and upset with your answer as it contradicted the information I have received the the CAA and Snowbirds, and all the snowbirds believe 6 mos in a year (either calendar year Jan-Dec) or evolving year (any month to the comparable month the following year. . (I thought you had some clerk type up the answer for you, .) I was in a hurry to get away to a cottage on June 29th -no internet and do not have a smart phone)

Your information indicates that I could go to the US for 6 months {June to Dec) return for a month and return to the US for another 6 mos. (Snow bird information indicates you cannot do this) If I could Satisfy the US customs officials that I planned to spend more time in Canada than the US then I am OK.

The only thing that touches on the length of stay is 6 mos at a time in your attachments. ??

My last visit Oct 30 - April 22nd, plus another trip to Michigan used up 181 days.

Your information indicates that I need not worry about my visits to the US if each visit does not exceed 180 days.

Nothing to worry about whether I exceed 180 days in a calendar year or evolving year.


Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 284 days and 15 hours ago.

Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. I am glad you are back and saw the information that I had for you. Again, my apologies for not putting it in my original answer. Sometimes I answer questions too quickly to get to the next question. I need to slow down a little.

 

So yes, you can stay for 6 months at a time and you could leave for a short time and come right back for another 6 months, but the longer you stay in, the harder it will be the next time. They want to see that you are living in Canada and just visiting the U.S. and will return to Canada. Most of the time, for Canadians, they don't even bother too much, but you can never be sure. So no you do not have to technically worry about exceeding 180 days in any calendar year or in any 12 month period, but you should carry with you the evidence of your strong ties to Canada to show that you won't easily abandon the country.

 

Thank you for coming back and sorry about the delay. Please do not forget to leave feedback if that is an option for you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Customer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Sorry, as far I concerned the question is still not answered. You are indicating that the calendar year or evolving year does not apply. 6 mos anytime.

doug

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

How can you say that it is not answered? It is VERY clearly answered and it is an OFFICIAL link. What more do you want? "There is no set period of time Canadians must wait to reenter the U.S. after the end of their stay..." How could that be any less clear? You are NOT limited to 180 days per year. You are NOT limited to 180 days per any 12 month period. The ONLY thing you have to worry about is IF an immigration officer FEELS that you are spending too much time in the U.S., you have to convince them that you are not living in the U.S. and that you have strong ties to Canada and will be going back as soon as your visit is over. That's all they care about. Please do not forget to rate me positively because you gave me a bad rating before and I have now provided you with an OFFICIAL link. We can still continue to communicate without additional charge even after you do. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

And just in case you didn't see this link that is attached to that OFFICIAL site:

 

https://help.cbp.gov/ci/fattach/get/46680/1338847041/session/L2F2LzEvc2lkL3daTkwyRSpr

 

So please do not forget to update your rating of me. If you do not, I do not get paid for the valuable, true and correct answer that I have given you. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 283 days and 1 hours ago.

Well, since you do not want to rate me so that I can get paid for my service to you, are you looking to get a refund? I don't understand how I have not answered your question.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.41098.7479099884

Customer replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok I have c licked the face Good in 3 places, don't see any submit

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your effort. Perhaps there is a pull down menu or such with my original answer? I have never been on the other side so I don't know what you see. If it doesn't work, I can always ask the admins to take care of it. Just let me know. Thanks again.

 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC