Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

17 year old brought to U.S. at age 2 would like to get a work

 

Customer Question

17 year old brought to U.S. at age 2 would like to get a work permit...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mexico

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 328 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied328 days and 5 hours ago.


Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

Hi, my name is XXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question. This is an information request and not my answer.

Am I aunderstanding correctly that you are asking how a 17 year old brought to the US would get a work permit pursuant to the recent Executive Order entered (Dream act kids)?

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied328 days and 5 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq.41090.0529721875

Customer replied328 days and 3 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied327 days and 20 hours ago.

OK, thank you for clarification.

Since the executive order signed by President Obama is so new, the USCIS has yet to set out procedures & forms for the process. Those will be coming out in the next few months.

Here are the requirements to qualify. The qualified applicant will be placed into deferred action and may obtain work authorization:

  • the young person entered the US under the age of 16;
  • he or she must currently be under the age of 30
  • the young person has continuously resided in the US for at least 5 years
    preceding the date of the Executive Order (June 15, 2012) and are present in the US on June 15, 2012.;
  • the young person is currently in school, has graduated from high school, have obtained a GED certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • the young person has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
  • Here is a link to an article for a bit more information. .

    http://www.ilw.com/articles/2012,0615-Lee.shtm

    Please keep an eye out on the news in the next couple of months or periodically check the USCIS website www.uscis.gov for updates about the DREAMer executive order.

    I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have then please click Accept and rate my service. If you need more information, please click Continue Conversation instead of "helped a little" or "I expected more." Those
    options give me a negative rating but do not indicate to me that you need
    additional information or have a follow up question. If you do have a follow up
    question or need additional information, I will be happy to provide it to you.

    Best regards,

    Kim

    Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
    Category: Immigration Law
    Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
    Accepts: 362
    Answered: 6/30/2012

    Experience: I currently practice family immigration law

    Ask this Expert a Question >
    Customer replied327 days and 17 hours ago.

    Thank you for the excellent service.

    Picture
    Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied327 days and 9 hours ago.

    You are more than welcome, Sharon. I am happy to have had the opportunity to answer your question.

    I wish you the best of luck in the future.

    Kim

     
    Tweet

    2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

    Ask Your Question Now
    Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
    RA-hg 5/20/2013
    IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
    I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
    i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
    Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
    Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
    Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
    Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
    Green Card 4/26/2013
    Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
    RSS
    Next 10 >
    Ask an Immigration Lawyer
    Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
    characters left:

    Top Immigration Law Experts

    See More Immigration Lawyers

    JustAnswer in the News

    Nbc
    Washington Post
    New York Times
    Cnn
    Learn More

    How It Works

    • Ask an Expert
    • Get a Professional Answer
    • Ask Followup Questions
    • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Learn More
     
     
     

    Recent Articles in Immigration Law

    • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
    • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
    • Questions about K1 Visa Process
    • Questions about Temporary Visa
    • Questions about Lost Green Card
    • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
    • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
    • Questions on Division of Property
    • Suspension of Deportation
    • USCIS Questions
    All Immigration Law Articles
     
     
     

    Ask an Immigration Lawyer

    Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
    73 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
    Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
    characters left:

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Truste
    Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
    © 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
    • Pearl.com
    • JustAnswer UK
    • JustAnswer Germany
    • JustAnswer Spanish
    • JustAnswer Japan