Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. Im currently in a F1 visa. Im studying English in

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26975
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Hello.
I'm currently in a F1 Visa. I'm studying English in a Language School. I have a Bachelor's Degree in my country. I have a friend who owns a chain of restaurants. Could she ask for a Work Visa for me or even a Green Card? What should be the process?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 293 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

What is your bachelors degree in?

 

What would be the job offer?

 

Does it require a bachelors degree?

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Do you speak Spanish?

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

I'm a lawyer in my country.
The job offer will be either in the office (assisting the accountant) or as an assistance manager.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Si, hablo español. No creo que le voy a tener buenas noticias especialmente por la economia que tenemos ahora y el alto desempleo que existe. Inmigracion no va aprobar una visa de trabajo facilmente cuando ellos quieren que los pocos trabajos que existen vaya a los americanos que handan buscando. De cual pais es usted? Y que tiene el trabajo que ver con su titulo?

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Soy de El Salvador. Soy abogado en mi pais. El trabajo seria o en las oficinas administrativas o Como asistente de gerente.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 293 days and 10 hours ago.

Si, pero el problema es que si usted no tiene oferta de trabajo que requiere un titulo de 4 años y que el trabajo este relacionado con su titulo, entonces no puede calificar para la H-1B. Solamente le queda la H-2B:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis-es/menuitem.e693c9cf3c2f7d18d52fae1074a191a0/?vgnextoid=823cd4abbb267210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=823cd4abbb267210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Para obtener la H-2B, es costoso porque el empleador tiene que poner avisos en los periodicos y aceptar aplicantes y eliminarlos por razones validas, no porque le tienen un trabajo para usted.

 

Si el trabajo estaria relacionado con su titulo de abogacia, entonces podra calificar para la H-1B que es mas facil:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis-es/menuitem.e693c9cf3c2f7d18d52fae1074a191a0/?vgnextoid=ff6bd4abbb267210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=ff6bd4abbb267210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Estas visas son dificiles porque no quieren que la mayoria de los trabajos en EEUU vayan a los extranjeros. Si tiene algunas otras preguntas, por favor avise y le contestare sin cargo adicional. Es MUY importante que entienda que si no está satisfecho, puede hacer preguntas adicionales sin cargo adicional. Pero por favor también entender que yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es mala. Yo solamente le puedo decir la verdad y no tengo responsabilidad por el sistema de leyes que a veces son injustas. Si no tiene preguntas adicionales, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión si el sitio de web se lo permite y si cree que lo merezco, por favor de dejar propina. Si usted no lo hace, yo no recibo crédito por la respuesta que le brinde. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir comunicando sin cargo adicional si después tiene otras preguntas. Gracias.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26975
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 10 hours ago.

Que requisitos tiene q llenar el empleador para la H2B, ademas de Los avisos

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 293 days and 10 hours ago.

Es un proceso bastante complicado que no se lo puedo explicar totalmente por este medio, pero por eso es que se debe usar un abogado para procesar ese tipo de caso. Se llama "Labor Certification" y aqui le doy algunos links:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=118595c4f635f010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=b328194d3e88d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

 

http://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/perm.cfm

 

Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión si el sitio de web le da esa opción. Gracias.

Customer replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

Que otra opcion me recomendaria para poder trabajar legalmente? Porque mi visa F1 no me permite trabajar fuera del campus

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 291 days and 20 hours ago.

Las opciones son pocas. Puede mirar a este link en el lado izquierdo para ver las visas disponible:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis-es/menuitem.e693c9cf3c2f7d18d52fae1074a191a0/?vgnextoid=817c41b7410a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=817c41b7410a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

 

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan