Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Expunged Felony and Green Card Renewal

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2706
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

My brother was convicted of extortion 7 years ago. He had the conviction expunged about 2 years ago. He is a permanent resident and needs to renew his Green Card. Will his renewal be denied or can he possibly be deported? His green card expired about 2-3 years ago.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
My brother was convicted of extortion 7 years ago. He had the conviction expunged about 2 years ago. He is a permanent resident and needs to renew his green card. Will his renewal be denied or can he possibly be deported?

Submitted: 285 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Likely, his renewal will be granted without incident. The first thing that is done when someone is taken into custody is that ICE is notified if the Defendant is a greencard holder. Once he is convicted, ICE will then take custody after the sentence is served to place the Defendant into removal proceedings if they feel that his conviction warrants it.

In this case, they did not act, which implies that ICE did not consider his conviction major enough for removal. If they did not act then while he was in custody, then they are even less likely to act now. So while there is always a risk, frankly speaking, it is unlikely (especially because his conviction has now been expunged).

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2706
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

His conviction was just for the extortion, nothing else. Is this considered a removable offense? What's the worst possible outcome?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello Mike,

This gets complicated. Allow me to expand on the reason why I said that there may be a "risk."

-his conviction is one that is defined as "moral turpitude." This makes him deportable under INA Section 212(a).

-ICE only began doing checks on criminal defendants about 3-4 years ago. So perhaps ICE does not know about him.

-a conviction vacated on procedural grounds still counts as a conviction for Immigration purposes. So his conviction should have been overturned on him being innocent of the action, and not on procedural grounds, for the expungement to stick for immigration purposes.

-so in worst case scenario, once he renews, they will catch his criminal matter and may place him into removal proceedings.

As you can tell, it is risky. Of course, he can always choose not to renew his greencard - doing so will not void his greencard status, but without a valid greencard, it is impossible to work, lease an apartment often, etc.

I am afraid that there is no immediate solution here.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC