How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Business Imm Law Your Own Question
Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21056
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Business Imm Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a foreign citizen enters the US as a visitor, with full

Resolved Question:

If a foreign citizen enters the US as a visitor, with full intent to leave, but changes their mind after a couple months and ultimately marries a US Citizen, is that considered immigration fraud?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 12 months ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Not necessarily.

30/60/90 DAY RULE

There is a 30/60/90 day rule if applying for adjustment to resident status here based on the marriage. If you marry within 30 days there is a presumption you entered with a fraudulent intent - ie to remain here permanently. If you marry after 60 days there is a rebuttable presumption that you did not intend to remain here permanently (such as applying for a marriage license within the 30 days - the govt could rebut the presumption of no fraudulent intent). If you apply for a license and get married close to or after the 90 days there is no presumption of fraud, if you came intending to go back home, and found after spending significant time together you were inseparable and decided to get married close to the 90 days, well life plans change - and you would not be considered to have lied upon entry.

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87011.pdf


Judith

If I answered your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21056
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So if that situation were to occur where a foreigner married a US Citizen when visiting because they found themselves inseparable after 90 days, even though the expectation was to return to their home country, then what would the USCIS ask for, if anything, as proof that the foreigner intended to return to their home country?

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 11 months ago.

Rarely is evidence requested. If it is they want a letter from their employer that they listed on their visa application that they had not quit their job before departure; evidence of having maintained their residence - either a lease or morgrage and evidence they keep their money in ther back affounts there.

Judith



If I answered
your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hypothetically speaking, if she works from home making very little and doesn't have any proof of employment, lives with parents and doesn't contribute to a rent or mortgage, and only has a small amount of money in bank accounts there, would her chances of having her child's visitor visa application approved, be diminished? She already has a visitor visa, just not for her child.

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 11 months ago.

This is a totally different question.

However, I will give you the courtesy of an answer.

Yes, the child's chances for a visa are diminished because if she and the child travel together then she might be more likely to stay here unlawfully than to leave him home and not return there.

Her child is one of the compelling ties they considered when giving her the visa.

Judith



If I answered
your question please leave rating, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21056
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.