Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can u break down all fee ip to 2 years if process in us for

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5550
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

can u break down all fee ip to 2 years if process in us for husband and wife ?
the consular processing?

same for 10 years. just telle portion dor this phase?

the portion for 400 ?

id a case is deny, how much is a typical attorney fee

Submitted: 354 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied354 days and 11 hours ago.

Unfortunately, I don't understand your question. Can you please clarify what you are asking me?

Customer replied354 days and 10 hours ago.

petite for wife from
us. from the time of application to have 2 years
green card. all
cost. pls be specific. thanks. wife in US

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative: $420

I-864, Affidavit of Support: $88

DS-230, Immigrant Visa Application: $230

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Customer replied353 days and 23 hours ago.

why does she need a visa, she is in US right now under a tourism visa

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied353 days and 7 hours ago.

QUESTION: why does she need a visa, she is in US right now under a tourism visa ANSWER: You asked for consular processing. That's why I gave you the fee for the visa.

QUESTION: same for 10 years. just telle portion dor this phase?
ANSWER: After the 2 years has passed, you need to get a 10 year green card. The cost of removal of conditions to get the 10 year card is $590.

QUESTION: the portion for 400 ?
ANSWER: $680

QUESTION: id a case is deny, how much is a typical attorney fee
ANSWER: There is no typical attorney fee. Fees are determined by the attorney themselves, including where the attorney is geographically, their experience, etc.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5550
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan