Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I came to usa on L1 in 2004 from Uk , and it was valid

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26839
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

Hi,
I came to usa on L1 in 2004 from Uk , and it was valid for 1 yr and i could renew again, i was late in opening my restaurant by 2 months, my lawyer changed my visa too E2 without telling me. I renewed my E2 every 2 yrs. I was running my restaurant up till march 26th 2012, and on that day i had a car accident. I had a broken foot and my wife has Neck, Shoulder and back injury and we had to close the restaurant. My self and my wife were undergoing through the treatments, and due to a lot of preassure of finance difficulties and trying to live without any income, my wife had a Triple Bypass surgery and she was out of the hospital today, Now we have a big problem and that is my visa Our E2 visa expires end of july 2012, I know it will not be renewed as i dont have a business. Now my wife will not be able to travel back to uk for 3 months and i cannot leave her alone by her self. How do we get an extended stay?. I owe a lot of hospital bills and IRS totalling about $150,000. I do not want to leave usa and cheat out of my debts. Is there any way i can get a visa, so i can start a business again and pay of my debts? Florida State Attorny has granted me 3 yrs to pay all the IRS debts. I need at least another 2 yrs stay to clear everything,, How do i do that? I can just leave the country and forget everything, but my upbringing does not allow that. When i die i do not want to owe any thing to any one, Please help........................

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing at the moment as i am tottaly confused

Submitted: 286 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 14 hours ago.

You actually got more time on the E visa than on the L, so maybe it wasn't a mistake. But unfortunately, for you to change to a different type of visa, they will require proof that your business was still running to allow you to stay in E status and since you closed your business down awhile ago, you will not have that evidence and USCIS will not grant you A visa just to stay to be able to pay the IRS. If your status expires un July and your spouse cannot leave the U.S. for another 3 months after that, it is not a big deal. Why? Because you don't get any automatic penalty until 180 days of being illegal. That's 6 months. So if she leaves in 3 or 4 months after July, there is no automatic penalty for her. She should keep the medical evidence to prove why she couldn't travel so that in the future if she and you want to apply for a new status, you should be able to get it. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

Another Scam????????


cost me $79>>>>>>>>>>>>>..


Nothing new which i did not know.


Sorry, calling my bank to take action.................

Customer replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

,

Another Scam????????

cost me $79>>>>>>>>>>>>>..

Nothing new which i did not know.

Sorry, calling my bank to take action.................

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

Excuse me? What do you mean another scam? You can ask for a refund and it will be given to you, but I take offense that you think that my service to you was a scam. As I said, in my original answer, IF you have additional questions, please ask them. I am not a mind-reader. I don't kow what you know and what you do not know. And if my response to you is not good news, THAT IS NOT MY FAULT. I do not write the laws in this country and am not responsible for the broken system of Immigration laws. Nor am I responsible for any violations that you committed even though an accident happened that was not your fault. It isn't my fault either and again, I take offsense that you are blaming me for this and taking it out on me. What else can I answer for you to make you feel like you are NOT getting scammed?

Customer replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

iN STEAD OF HELPING,,,,, YOU ARE VERY RUDE......


YOU WILL BE REPORTED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

No sir, you are the one that is very rude. I am the one that is trying to help. YOU were the one that stated that this was a scam and YOU were the one that stated that you would contact your bank and take appropriate action. So you insulted me, this service and threatened me and you are threatening me again by saying "YOU WILL BE REPOTED!" Sir, report me all you want. I have almost 30,000 accepts and many MANY MANY happy clients that I have helped over many years. That you THINK that this is scam is not my problem. I gave you valid information that is true and accurate. If you would like to calm down and act maturely, I would be more than happy to continue to help you, but if you are going to continue to threaten me and insult me, I will just Opt Out and not waste my valuable time anymore. Let me know how you would like to proceed. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

Guess you have nothing to say because you know that I am correct. But that's ok. My conscience is clear. I gave you an expert and professional resonse. My service was good and the proof is written down. I will continue to help the many thousands of customers that came her and deserve to be helped. I wish you good luck anyway.

 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC