Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the chances of running into trouble if I marry a foreigner

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5338
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

What are the chances of running into trouble if I marry a foreigner in the U.S. who is here on a travel visa?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Submitted: 307 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 307 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.


Again, please remember that a rating is the only way we get credit for working with you, so this is a very important that you give a rating.

Please answer ALL of the following:

1. Do you understand the Just Answer ratings system?

2. Do you understand what Just Answer ratings are based on?

3. What do you mean by "running into trouble"?

4. When did the alien arrive?

Customer replied 307 days and 2 hours ago.

1. Yes. I realize that the expert will not receive credit unless I rate them, and if I require clarifications or follow-up, I will not rate the response, but instead will click "REPLY". Does it matter which reply I rate once the conversation is complete?

2. I think so. It's based on my satisfaction with the level of service, correct?

3. By "running into trouble", I am referring to the chances of having my wife deported.

4. This is hypothetical. So please explain why the arrival date is significant.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 307 days and 2 hours ago.

Rating me int he top three gets me credit for working with you. Thanks for asking.

A person who enters the US on a visitor visa with the intent to get married and apply for a Green Card, is committing Immigration visa fraud. The USCIS may presume that a person entered with immigrant intent, committing immigration fraud, if they enter as a visitor, and get married to a US citizen within the first 90 days of entering the US. The spouse usually has an opportunity to show that this was not the case.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to advise you on how to do so - only an attorney with whom you have consulted or retained should do so.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please click one of the ratings below, to let me know if the information I've provided has been helpful, or if you need further clarification.

Note that this rating reflects whether you received an answer to your question, not whether you are satisfied with the results. Remember, Experts do not write the law - we only tell you what the rules are, and how they might apply in the situation you describe. So please don't hold bad news against me.

If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to clarify things for you.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question.

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5338
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan