Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

same sex marriage

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5427
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

sorry one spouse has dual citizenship (cananda and us citizen now lives in texas). the other one has canadian citizenship and also in texas. the canadian cheats with another person. can the fist spouse, the dual filed a divorce here. out of curiousity, canada recoginize same sex marriage and so is california the second one met another lesbian, if they move to california to get marry, can her us new girlfriend file immigration for her under 130 if the new girlfriend and the canadian spouse keeps silent about the the Canadian and her first partner marriage filed in Canada, will USCIS trace their marriage from CANADA, possible?


if the same sex marriage recognized in california and the couple move to texas, must texas recognized it too? must the immigration federal recognized it too?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 320 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 320 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.


Again, please remember that a rating is the only way we get credit for working with you, so this is a very important that you give a rating.

 

QUESTION: can the fist spouse, the dual filed a divorce here.

ANSWER: Immigration Experts are not allowed to answer this question, as it is a family law question.

 

QUESTION: out of curiosity, Canada recognize same sex marriage and so is California the second one met another lesbian, if they move to California to get marry, can her us new girlfriend file immigration for her under 130 if the new girlfriend
ANSWER: US federal law does not recognize same sex marriage, so a US citizen cannot file an immigration petition on behalf of a same sex partner, regardless of whether California and Canada recognize it as a valid marriage. US immigration law is governed by federal statutes, and the federal Defense of Marriage Act explicitly states that federal law does not recognize same sex marriages.

 

QUESTION: the Canadian spouse keeps silent about the Canadian and her first partner marriage filed in Canada, will USCIS trace their marriage from CANADA, possible?

ANSWER: Yes. Even if same sex marriage was recognized by the US and you could file a petition for a same sex couple, background checks would show a valid marriage in Canada. Also, lying on a petition or applicant is a federal offense, and is the basis for denial of benefits and a permanent ban from entry to the US for the foreign national.


QUESTION: if the same sex marriage recognized in California and the couple move to Texas, must Texas recognized it too?

ANSWER: No. Family law is a state issue, so one state does not have to recognize a same sex marriage because another one does. Texas does not recognize same- sex marriages formed in other states.

 

QUESTION: must the immigration federal recognized it too?

ANSWER: No. Federal law trumps state law. So the federal government does not have to recognize the marriage in California.

 

I hope I have answered your questions. Please click one of the ratings below, to let me know if the information I've provided has been helpful, or if you need further clarification.

Note that this rating reflects whether you received an answer to your question, not whether you are satisfied with the results. Remember, Experts do not write the law - we only tell you what the rules are, and how they might apply in the situation you describe. So please don't hold bad news against me.

If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to clarify things for you.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question.

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5427
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan