Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi mr G.Senmartin Please take a moment to answer my question,My

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27006
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Hi mr G.Senmartin
Please take a moment to answer my question,My wife sponsor me from Canada. I've been in US almost three years.(September),I am holding the ten years Green Card now,I want to apply for U.S citizent in September 2012,what would happen if we file a devorce before September,can the devorce effect my citizentship application.? or should i wait.?
Please ! get back to me as soon as you can
thanks so much..
sincerely yours
Joseph Ng

 



Already Tried:
I haven't done any thing

Submitted: 296 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 296 days and 2 hours ago.

Unfortunately, you cannot apply for U.S. Citizenship until you have at least 4 years and 9 months of Residency. To apply before, you have to stay married and you have to prove that your Marriage is still a good one. In other words, you can't just stay married just to be able to apply for U.S. Citizenship early. So if your marriage is falling apart, just divorce and wait until you have 5 or more years or Residency before applying and make sure that you keep in a file evidence that your marriage was real and just feel apart. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 293 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello. Is there anything else that I can answer for you?

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan