Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am from India and in the 8th year of H1B visa.

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20782
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

Hello,

I am from India and in the 8th year of H1B visa. Filed an EB3 case through my previous employer (PD - 2006). I filed my I-485 in Aug, 2007 and am waiting. I got an EAD approved which I keep renewing as backup.
Meanwhile, I changed employers and they have agreed to file a new EB2 case for me. I am not sure that the current employer is playing fair - my PERM got rejected the first time and upon refiling for a new job title, after about 5 months, I was told that they received an RFE. They say they have responded to the RFE but I do not get to see any documents and have to go by their word. it has been a year and the PERM has not been cleared.
I need advise on the following:
1. What information am I entitled to with the PERM? How can I make sure that the paperwork has been filed properly? What are the means to get this information from my employer.
2. How does this affect the earlier EB3 case that was filed by my previous employer? I'm planning to renew the EAD which expires in Dec 2012.
3. Can I change my company again and start over? Will this affect any future H1B extensions?
4. Would you be willing to take on my GC case if my employer permits me to use my own attorney?
Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 322 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 322 days ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

1. What information am I entitled to with the PERM? How can I make sure that the paperwork has been filed properly? What are the means to get this information from my employer.
You are not entitled to anything from the employer. The PERM is their application and as such belongs to them and they do not have to share any information with you.

2. How does this affect the earlier EB3 case that was filed by my previous employer? I'm planning to renew the EAD which expires in Dec 2012.
No, ithas not effect on your prior I-140 with the previous employer and you can continue to renew your EAD.

3. Can I change my company again and start over? Will this affect any future H1B extensions?
Yes, you can move on.

4. Would you be willing to take on my GC case if my employer permits me to use my own attorney?
It is a violation of JA rules for experts to have direct contact with you. You can find very good lawyers in VA at www.ailalawyer.com. You want to select an employment/business category from the drop down menu.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 322 days ago.

Kindly provide the following clarifications to your response:

For # XXXXX They had me sign some document in the PERM application - I did not get to look at the rest. I understand like you said, the PERM belongs to the employer but because I signed some form, is there a way for me to check what was filed on my behalf?


For #2. You said it has no effect on the previous application - but I was told they will port the priority date which will cause the new application to replace and cancel the earlier EB3 application. Kindly help calrify.


For #3. To address the second part of the question, if I change employer again, will I get another H1B extension when this one expires after the 9th year? If yes, will it be based on the I-140 from my first case then?


Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 322 days ago.

They had me sign some document in the PERM application - I did not get to look at the rest. I understand like you said, the PERM belongs to the employer but because I signed some form, is there a way for me to check what was filed on my behalf?
I have no incentive to tell you a lie. There is no law or provision that gives you any right of access to PERM filing or even to an I-140!
I do have 33 years experience and give this answer based on my professional experience.

For #2. You said it has no effect on the previous application - but I was told they will port the priority date which will cause the new application to replace and cancel the earlier EB3 application. Kindly help calrify.They do not "port" the priority date they "retain" it and just because they retain it for the new I-140 it has no effect of the previously approved petition. It is not withdrawn or revoked because they use that priority date.

For #3. To address the second part of the question, if I change employer again, will I get another H1B extension when this one expires after the 9th year? If yes, will it be based on the I-140 from my first case then?
Yes, it is based on the existing approved I-140 and you will get it for 3 years.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 322 days ago.

Thank you. One final follow-up - for future H1B extensions, do I need to be in the same job title/category as the one for my EB3 case? Or can I get more extensions for the EB3 case regardless of my next job (its still in IT).

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 322 days ago.

You can have any job title or job duty to use the EB3 to extend any job.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20782
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan