Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME ABOUT THE NEW OBAAMA LAW ABOUT

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3409
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME ABOUT THE NEW OBAAMA LAW ABOUT LEGALIZATION THE ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT IN THE USA?

 



Already Tried:
CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME ABOUT THE NEW OBAAMA LAW ABOUT LEGALIZATION THE ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT IN THE USA?

Submitted: 322 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: CA$24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied322 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, please ask your specific question about the executive order.

Customer replied322 days and 15 hours ago.

obama announced a new immigration law about 2 weeks ago about illegal immigrant living int he usa since the age of 5 and under 30 years old that they will try to ha e them leagal? that he will not detain young illegal immigrants? im hearing alot of missing information can you please help me understand waht this new law may be? taht hey will not deport you illegal immigrants?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied322 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. To clarify, President Obama signed an executive order that will allow eligible persons who were brought to the United States prior to the age of 16 an opportunity to obtain a work permit and not be subject to deportation through what is called "deferred action".

To clarify, the order is not a law but an order which Obama signed because Congress was unable to pass a law because of politics. It is an executive order, a power available for the President to regulate excecutive agencies such as USCIS.

To be eligible,

1. Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen;

2.Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

3.Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;


4. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;


5. Not be above the age of thirty.


Individuals must also complete a background check and, for those individuals who make a request to USCIS and are not subject to a final order of removal, must be 15 years old or older.

This information was cited directly from the memorandum from the Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano.

Please find a link to this letter below:

http://www.jdsupra.com/post/documentViewer.aspx?fid=44586f27-9894-4a87-bffc-923e50c279b5

You can use this memorandum as a guide and ask questions to an immigration attorney if you have any questions.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 3409
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan