How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask personwilt Your Own Question
personwilt, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 3916
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
personwilt is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about marrying to a greencard holder. My

Resolved Question:

I have a question about marrying to a greencard holder. My niece is visiting her boyfriend in the U.S. on a visitor's visa. Her boyfriend has greencard and is eligible to apply to become an U.S. citizen a year from now. There first plan was to get a student visa and wait until he becomes citizen next year before they get married. But her student visa application was rejected. Her visitor's visa will expire soon. They have dated for more than a year over long distance and do not want to be separated further. Please advice on what their options are for her to continue staying in the U.S.
Thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  personwilt replied 12 months ago.

Has your niece committed to remain in the United States only with lawful status?

When does her visitor visa expire?

Do you know why her student visa was rejected?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

To answer your question:

1. Yes, my niece is commited to remain in the U.S. with lawful status. They do not want to have bad record that might affect her eventual application for permanent resident.

2. She came to the US on B2 visa on Feb 8th with initial application stating visiting me (aunt). The visit is good for 3 months I.e. expired on May 8th. She was lawful to stay passing the expiration date due to the student visa application. Because of the rejection she received yesterday, she is required to leave U.S. immediate (within 30 days).

3. The rejection is based on the short duration (less than 1 month) between her entry to U.S. and application to change visa status (from B2 to F1). The purpose of the initial B2 application was suspected. The exact wording is copied below:

"... The record reflects that you entered the US as a B2 nonimmigrant visitor on Feb 8, 2012, and applied for change of status to an F1 student on March 11, 2012. ...less than four weeks after your entry into the US. It appears that you had the intention to study in the US prior to your admission. Your intention was concealed from USCIS at the time of entry"

"It is concluded that prior to your admission as a nonimmigrant visitor, you had the intention of studying in the US, and that this intention was concealed from USCIS prior to entry. By doing so you circumvant the normal visa issuance procedure for nonimmigrant and you were not a bona Fidel non immigrant visitor at the time of your admission. Accordingly you have not established that the favorable exercise of discretion of the attorney general is warranted"....

"The decision may not be appealed, however, if you disagree with this decision, or if you have additional evidence that shows this decision is incorrect, you may submit a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider by completing a form I-290B, notice of appeal or motion....."

Their immediate question is that if they get married now, will she be legal to stay in the US or she is required to return to home country still?

Thanks,

Expert:  personwilt replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your very detailed response.

Unfortunately, even if your niece were to marry at this time, it would not provide her lawful status in the United States because her lawful permanent resident visa/green card would not be available based upon a petition by a lawful permanent resident. Your niece would be required to depart the United States and the US Consulate would issue her visa.

 

On the hand, your niece could choose to file a motion to reconsider if there is evidence that she did not intend to change to a student visa when she initially entered the United States.

 

Other than filing a motion to reconsider, there are not really any viable options for your niece to remain in the United States with lawful status without a I-130 petition by a U.S. citizen immediate relative.

It would probably be a good idea for your niece to consult with a immigration lawyer to determine whether it is worthwhile or to her advantage to file the I-290 B.

 

Otherwise, your niece would need to be leave the United States as soon as possible to avoid any negative consequences for her future immigration options.

Wilton A. Person41088.6192691782

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

A question about the "I-130 petition by a U.S. citizen immediate relative". I'm her aunt "her mother's sister". I am a US citizen. Will I be eligible for filing the petition?
Thanks,

Expert:  personwilt replied 12 months ago.

Unfortunately, "no", as an aunt would not be considered an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen for immigration purposes.

personwilt, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 3916
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
personwilt and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.