Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My fiance is being here undocumented for six years. As we are

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5445
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

My fiance is being here undocumented for six years. As we are going to get married do he have any chance of getting his residency and how soon can i pettision

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
calling one immigration layer that told me it will be dificult if not impossible but did not say why

Submitted: 328 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied328 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.

Again, please remember that a rating is the only way we get credit for working with you, so this is a very important aspect of this service and our interaction.

Please answer ALL of the following:

1. Do you understand the Just Answer ratings system?

2. Do you understand what Just Answer ratings are based on?

3. I know he is illegal now, but did he enter the US legally or illegally?Longhorn Lawyer41086.8727258912

Customer replied328 days and 22 hours ago.

He entered this country illigally in 2006

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied328 days and 22 hours ago.

Again, please answer ALL of the questions I've posed.

Customer replied328 days and 22 hours ago.

1 yes


2 yes


3 My fiance entered the us illigally from hounduras in 2006

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied328 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the information.

In this situation, a US citizen spouse can petition for their alien spouse, and the petition may even be approved. But the spouse who entered the US illegally will not be permitted to adjust their status from within the US.

First, the US citizen will file the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. If it is approved, then the immigrant would have to exit the US and process their immigrant visa (CR-1/IR-1) through US embassy or consulate abroad.

This application likely will be denied, because of the immigrant's inadmissibility based on their illegal entry and unlawful presence in the US. Any alien who is 18.5 years old and has been in the US unlawfully for 180 days or more, is subject to a 3 year ban from entering the US. If it has been 1 year or more, they are subject to at least a 10 year ban. To overcome this, they would have to wait the time and then apply to come into the US, or they would have to submit a request for an I-601 waiver in order to re-enter sooner.

In that case, when the immigrant goes to the US consulate in their home country, they should take form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility. These are difficult to get approved because the immigrant must show that a qualified US citizen immediate relative will experience "extreme hardship" if they are not permitted to reenter the US; or in the alternative, the hardship the US citizen will endure if the US citizen(s) have to go to their home country in order for the family to be together. It is for this reason that most people do not return to their home countries to process their legal status.

Here is good information on the I-601 Waiver: http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm. It gives great guidance on the "extreme hardship" requirement.

I'm very sorry. I know this probably is not the news you wanted to hear, but it is the reality right now. At this point, this is their only legal option.

Please remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5445
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan