Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - RB

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20533
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

Hi I am Maya.


I am currently in US on work Permit(H1-B) and have been staying for an year.I would like to sponsor a vistor(B2) visa for my father.He used to have Hansen disease (commonly known as Leprosy however his condition is NOT CONTAGIOUS) and he got it cured 40 years ago. 


  • I would like to know if there is any law that prohibits people with this medical condition from travelling to US.

  • Because of this his hands got affected and so he wouldn't be able to give 'Finger Prints'. Would this an issue for getting a visa or during his travel to US? 

  • And also would he need to get any kind of medical certifcate explaining his condition. If so, can you let me know the procedure to do so. Appreciate your valuable advice. 


Thank you..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Submitted: 295 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 295 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

  • I would like to know if there is any law that prohibits people with this medical condition from travelling to US.
  • NO, there is no law that prohibits him from traveling with this condition. As long as he would not have to have treatment in the US and would not be a threat to the public health and would not have to use US medical services unless he paid for them, he is not inadmissible.

  • Because of this his hands got affected and so he wouldn't be able to give 'Finger Prints'. Would this an issue for getting A visa or during his travel to US?
  • A visitor is not required to provide fingerprints for background/security chlearance. They do this by "name check" using name, date and place of birth.
  • And also would he need to get any kind of medical certifcate explaining his condition. If so, can you let me know the procedure to do so. Appreciate your valuable advice.
  • No he is not required to carry with him any type of medical clearance or certificate, but it is probably not a bad idea for him to have such with him in case he is asked at the visa interview or port of entry the consul and customs would understand that he is not a danger to public health and that he requires no medical treatment in the US so he does not have any potential for using public funds for treatment.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.



Customer replied 295 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you Judith for your response. Can you please let me know more details about the below -



  • A visitor is not required to provide fingerprints for background/security chlearance. They do this by "name check" using name, date and place of birth.


>> During the Visa Interview at US Embassy in our home country (India), everyone is asked to give finger prints just before the face-to-face interview with the Visa Officer. Do you mean to say that name check would be 'the alternative' for Finger prints in this scenario?



  • No he is not required to carry with him any type of medical clearance or certificate, but it is probably not a bad idea for him to have such with him in case he is asked at the visa interview or port of entry the consul and customs would understand that he is not a danger to public health and that he requires no medical treatment in the US so he does not have any potential for using public funds for treatment.


>> Do you recommend any particular doctor/hospital from whom this medical clearance should be obtained? Would there be anything like US embassy approved medical practitioners/hospitals we need to approach. If so, can you direct us to such practitioners/hospitals in Hyderabad, India.




Customer replied 295 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you Judith for your response. Can you please let me know more details about the below -


 



  • A visitor is not required to provide fingerprints for background/security chlearance. They do this by "name check" using name, date and place of birth.


>> During the Visa Interview at US embassy in our home country (India), everyone is asked to give finger prints just before the face-to-face interview with the Visa Officer. Do you mean to say that name check would be 'the alternative' for Finger prints in this scenario?


 



  • No he is not required to carry with him any type of medical clearance or certificate, but it is probably not a bad idea for him to have such with him in case he is asked at the visa interview or port of entry the consul and customs would understand that he is not a danger to public health and that he requires no medical treatment in the US so he does not have any potential for using public funds for treatment.


>> Do you recommend any particular doctor/hospital from whom this medical clearance should be obtained? Would there be anything like US embassy approved medical practitioners/hospitals we need to approach. If so, can you direct us to such practitioners/hospitals in Hyderabad, India.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 295 days and 15 hours ago.


  • A visitor is not required to provide fingerprints for background/security chlearance. They do this by "name check" using name, date and place of birth.


>> During the Visa Interview at US embassy in our home country (India), everyone is asked to give finger prints just before the face-to-face interview with the Visa Officer. Do you mean to say that name check would be 'the alternative' for Finger prints in this scenario?

No, it would not be an alternative. If prints are required he will have to provide them even if illegible.
Then the US diplomatic security office will make a determinaiton on how to proceed.


  • No he is not required to carry with him any type of medical clearance or certificate, but it is probably not a bad idea for him to have such with him in case he is asked at the visa interview or port of entry the consul and customs would understand that he is not a danger to public health and that he requires no medical treatment in the US so he does not have any potential for using public funds for treatment.


>> Do you recommend any particular doctor/hospital from whom this medical clearance should be obtained? Would there be anything like US embassy approved medical practitioners/hospitals we need to approach. If so, can you direct us to such practitioners/hospitals in Hyderabad, India.

 

You can look on the US Consulate for Hydetabad to see if they recommend any doctors there.

 

I cannot provide such information. It is against JA rules.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

 

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC