Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband is on F2 visa stayed in uSA for three years and

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5277
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

my husband is on F2 visa stayed in uSA for three years and half , he had problems in the past due to his political opinion , they are searching for him now back in his country and detained his brother , can he apply for asylum ?

Submitted: 290 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 290 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.

Again, please remember that a rating is the only way we get credit for working with you, so this is a very important aspect of this service and our interaction.

As for your husband, Asylum can only be requested within the first year or a person's entry to the US. So if they entered the US three years ago, he is not eligible to apply for asylum, UNLESS country conditions have changed. So if the situation has changed in the past year and he has a well founded fear of persecution, he may be eligible for asylum.

You should contact an attorney in your area to discuss whether the circumstances, if they have changed, have changed so that he can benefit from asylum.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future Immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Customer replied 290 days and 3 hours ago.

although he maintained lawful status he can't apply , does maintaining lawful status considered one of the extraordinary circumstances that the one year deadline doesn't apply to ?

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 290 days and 3 hours ago.

No. Again, in order to be eligible for asylum, you have to file within the first 1 year of entering the US. The ONLY exception is if country conditions have changed. It does not matter if you have been in the US lawfully or not.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC