Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am foreign student on F1 Visa. I graduated in 2010 December

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20446
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

I am foreign student on F1 Visa. I graduated in 2010 December with an undergraduate degree in Social Work. I started working under OPT from January 2011 to December 2011. After that, I needed to go back to school to maintain my F1 status. I got accepted at a school for graduate program. What I didn't realize was that I did not enroll. As a result, I came to know in February 2012 that I am out of status. With the help of international student adviser, I applied for reinstatement of status with USCIS in first week of May 2012, and I am currently enrolled and taking classes. Just as a proactive measure, I am trying to explore my options should my application with USCIS be denied. Please advise what options I have in that situation.

 

State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 287 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try to help you.

I am not clear on when you were to commence your classes?

Why did you wait from February to May to file for reinstatement?

Judith

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

The classes commenced on June 5th 2012. I didn't know until late about my status being out of status. So, I finally managed to file at the end of April. Signatures were missing, so had to resubmit in first week of May. Thanks.

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello Judith, let me know if you have any more question for me.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

So I need to understand correctly that your grace period expired in February.

You were out of status from February until you filed for reinstatement in May and you commenced your classes in June after you filed the I-539?

Judith

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

That is correct.

Pramesh

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you.

You only have two options.

You can depart the US and return using your F1 Visa stamp if it is still valid since you were not out of status for more than 5 months.
If your visa stamp is expired then you will need to apply for a new F1 visa stamp in your country.

Or you have the option of attending classes here while waiting for USCIS to make a decision on your request for reinstatement.

There is no other option other than those two.

Judith
If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.
Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/
If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.
The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank Judith for the information. The options you pointed out seems clear enough, and that helps. Out of curiosity, I have one question though. Is it possible though to reapply for reinstatement with USCIS with another I-20 from another school. Just so you know I am currently accepted in to a nationally ranked school, if that helps increase the chances of approval by USCIS. Many thanks!

Pramesh

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

By reapply, I am meaning - to apply again with USCIS should the previous request be denied by USCIS.

Thanks,
Pramesh

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

No, you cannot appeal the decision You may find this link from Temple University helpful. http://www.xxxx Judith If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated. Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/ If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly. The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

41285.2488520255

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20446
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC