Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am married to a US Citizen. I also have a minor

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5434
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

Hello,

I am married to a US Citizen. I also have a minor son. My husband has signed all the papers for me, but refuses to sign the I-864 for my son. Can somebody else be my son's sponsor? Thanks.

Submitted: 326 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied326 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.

Please answer ALL of the following:

1. Do you understand the Just Answer ratings system?

2. Do you understand what Just Answer ratings are based on?

3. Why does he refuse to sponsor your child?

Customer replied326 days and 9 hours ago.

1) yes

2) yes

3) He does not want to be financially involved at all (he understands if my son uses any benefits from the govt he is not supposed to, he -husband- is responsible for it).

He is not going to change his mind...

What I want to know is: can somebody else fill out and sign the I-864?

Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied326 days and 9 hours ago.

Unfortunately, while someone else can act as a joint sponsor for these purposes, the principal sponsor MUST submit form I-864. There are no exceptions.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5434
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan