Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have won DV Lottery and I am in the process of completing

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5243
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

We have won DV Lottery and I am in the process of completing Form DS 230. I have a query on question 35 regarding the dates of all previous visits to the USA, my husband has made many visits to the US over the last 10 years for work and to visit family, unfortunately 2 of his passports have been through the washing machine so I no longer have a complete list of all the immigration stamps. Can you please advise what I should do in this instance. Yours sincerely XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Internet search, my next option would be to contact the NVC directly.

Submitted: 283 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

Please remember that the ratings are based on my EFFORTS to help you, not on the outcome of your question. I cannot control the outcomes, as I do not make the law. So please do not rate the outcome of your question.

Please answer ALL of the following:

1. Do you understand the Just Answer ratings system?

2. Do you understand what Just Answer ratings are based on?

3. Have you done a FOIA request with the CBP?

Customer replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

1. Yes
2. Yes
3. No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Two options:

Put what information you can remember, with as much detail as you can remember, and then attach a statement explaining the circumstances, or

Do a Freedom of Information Act Request from the Customs and Border Protection. This will give you all of the information that the CBP has on his trip to the US.

You can find information about the CBP FOIA request here.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my efforts (and not the outcome), so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future Immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5243
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC