Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is a missionary at a childrens home in Guatemala and

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 87.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 96
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

My son is a missionary at a childrens home in Guatemala and is going to marry a Gratemalan woman on 4 August 2012 that he fell in love with and will have been dating for over a year by that time. He has completed the committment to the childrens home he agreed to and once married plans to move back to the US to start a new chapter in his life. His fiance currently has a tourist visa and we need to know if the US will recognize their marriage and what, if anything else, they need to do to legally move to the USA? My son is a US citizen and planned to do the paperwork to obtain her Green Card once they returned to the US on 6 August 2012.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
My son's fiance already has obtained a tourist visa and they had planned to do the remainder of the papaerwork to get her green card during the six month period that her tourist visa is valid. He is also going through the process required by the Guatemalan government to have his birth certificate validated by the Office of the US Secretary of State prior to marriage.

Submitted: 297 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 297 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello.

The Guatemalan Marriage should be valid though it would, of course, be better if the marriage occured in the US. In any event, once they are both in the US they should retain an Immigration lawyer to help them with the documentation. Properly done, the process should take about 3-6 months from when USCIS gets the documentation. About the only part of the preparation - aside from the documents and supporting information - that can be tricky sometimes is getting an appointment for the medical evaluation so it is adviseable to make appointments with the nearest civil surgeon as soon as possible so as not to delay the process too much.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Customer replied 297 days and 9 hours ago.

So there isn't any legal issues with them coming to the US once married and then processing the paperwork? They aren't going to be accused of fraud or something to that effect?

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 297 days and 9 hours ago.

Sorry, I misunderstood, I thought your son's fiancee was already in the US on the vistor's visa.

The challenge is that, once they're hear, she can adjust status. But when she's entering she can't misrepresent the purpose of her entry so the visitor's visa would be invalid and CBP (Customs/Border Patrol) would not permit entry.

If they marry abroad then the application should be submitted while they are abroad. It will take longer but they'd not have issues.

If they do enter to visit only and then decide to marry once they're here, then the adjustment of status would be an option.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Customer replied 297 days and 9 hours ago.

So they would likely need to show return flight information for her when entering?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 297 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, as well has having an itiniary or plan they can enunciate to CBP Officers for what their visit would entail, etc.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.0 %
Accepts: 96
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Cross-Border Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan