Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi , I am a green card holder and lived in US last 3 years,

 

Customer Question

Hi , I am a green card holder and lived in US last 3 years, I am single.. now I wana apply for Fiancy visa...so can I am eligible to apply for a fiancy Visa

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
just asking

Submitted: 333 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied333 days and 5 hours ago.


Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

Hi, my name is Kim & I will be happy to answer your question.

The USCIS does not allow a green card holder to petition for a fiance to come to the US. I-129F petitions and K visas are only for US citizens. However, once you are natutalized, you may petition for a fiance.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

If you marry first, then you may petition for your spouse to come to the US.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have, then please click Accept and rate my answer. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have.

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

so how much time to take if i got married now, i mean...if i got married now then how much time she will be here in USA to live with me...

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

I am waiting

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

your answer

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

I see that I was given a negative rating. However, I was answering your question. The chat client may take a minute in between answers.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

after you marry abroad, you will need to petition for your spouse to come to the US and complete consular processing in her home country. This process could take between 6 to 9 months on the average.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

It means if i married during green card, it will take 6-9 months to process her visa....

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

are you planning to marry soon? what is your fiance's nationality?

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

or after Citizen ship if i applied for her

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

she is in Pakistan

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

yes, since you have a green card, you may petition for a spouse. It will take 6-9 months usually.

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

so if I married now next mont or august, then I can contact to you for a file her visa.... or processes

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

the processing time frame will be approximately the same for either green card holder or US Citizen

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Any document requirement to process for that...

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

if you marry in July or August abroad, then you could start your process after the marriage.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

so you will be available for helping this process or how i can apply for that.... or how much u will get for tha process her application after marriage

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you may ask questions about the process here on JustAnswer.com but I am precluded from representing you outside of the website.

There are several documents to that will need to be filed. I-130 Petition for Alien relative along with supporting documentation will be what you file to start the process. She will complete the process through the consulate in Pakistan. If she is otherwise admissible, then she will be given a stamp in her passport (I-551) to enter as a green card holder.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you stated that you have had your green card for 3 years, did you obtain it through employment?

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

no my parents lived in Miami

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

they sponsor me

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

OK, that is fine

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

as long as it was not based on a recent previous marriage to a US citizen

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

means?

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

it is Ok that you were sponsored by parents. If your green card was based on a previous marriage to a US citizen then that would have not been OK.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

oh... ok I got it....I am not married..till yet...

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

yes. then that is OK. have you met your fiance in person?

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

yes.....

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Last Year

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you will need to show evidence that the marriage is bone fide (real) so you will need to have photographs and evidence of your correspondence-- emails & cards & such. along with a certified copy fo your marriage license with official translation. and copy of her birth certificare with translation and your birth certificarte and translation. you will also send in a photo copy of your green card.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

So what supporting documents/forms I need to be fillout like any official documents

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have, then please click Accept and rate my service. Please fee

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

feel free to continue to ask follow up questions.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

supporting documents are like those I mentioned above-- birth cerifigcates and such

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Any I-130 form like this

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you will need to fill out an affidavit of support along with a biographic information sheet to go along with the I-130

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

then after the I-130 is approved, then it will be transfered to the National Visa center for overseas consular processing. your new wife will have a medical exam, a police clearance, and pay fees to the National Visa Center. After all of the requirements are met and she is otherwise admissible to the US (not a criminal) then she will be invited to the consualte for her interview

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

after the the interview, and as long as she is otherwise admissible, then she will recieve her I-551 green card stamp in her passport. Then she can enter the US as a green card holder.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

her hard copy green card will arrive at her new US address shortly thereafter.

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Ok thats good...How I can found I-130 and Affidavit of support...documents like? any website or some where else...

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

yes, here is the link:

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

www.uscis.gov.

click on forms at the top left

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

there are instructions that go along with the I-130. it will tell you all of the documents that need to be filed and the filing fees assiciated with them

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you will need the I-130, the I-864EZ, and the G-325A for both you and your spouse

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

the instructions will tell you where to mail the petition and documents depending on where you live in the US.

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

how may I help you further?

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Thank you... I will read it and will talk to u soon if i need any further questions

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :
JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Thank you again

Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

you may ask for me here if you wish.

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have, then please click Accept and rate my service. Please feel free to continue to ask follow up questions. Thank you and have a good night.

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Good night...

JACUSTOMER-hdl4vk65- :

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 362
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: I currently practice family immigration law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied331 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear Just Answer Customer ,

I am happy to have helped you with your immigration law question about a possible marriage petition. If you have any more questions, please feel free to contact me.

I wish you the very best of luck in the future.

Best regards,
Kim

Customer replied253 days and 5 hours ago.


Hi Kim,


As i discussed by you about Immigration information about my marriage, you told me it will take 6- 9 months for the process, but when i contacted to different lawyers/attorneys, they told me it will take more that 2 Years for the process. as per your replied I got married, but when I go for a process my application to a Lawyer they told me different timing process of the application. I am not happy on your reply.

Picture
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied253 days and 5 hours ago.

I will forward this to customer service for a refund for you.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-hg 5/20/2013
IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan