Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My fiancee came over from London, UK and we married in the

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26813
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

My fiancee came over from London, UK and we married in the US a couple of weeks ago. She has now returned and we are trying to establish the best path forward to be with one another by traveling back and forth until such time her immigration paperwork (have not filed yet) will be completed. I have a US passport, traveled to London last month to see her, and would like to go to London for the next several months to temporarily stay and help her transition. She has a visitor visa for the US that is good for a year as well.

1) Do I need to apply for a specific visitor visa to go to London to do this or is my passport fine? And if not will there be any issues if I say that I am here to visit my wife at the border?

2) Since we are married in the US, and her visa is still valid, and since she is outside the U.S., do I just need to file a form I-130, and she can become a permanent resident (green card status) at the port through consular processing. She also has a daughter and am not sure if any other special paperwork is required.

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 289 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 289 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello. Your questions span two different types of laws. We currently have no experts that have a license to practice in both the U.S. and the UK. So I can answer the U.S. part of your question and you can repost a new question in our UK Immigration law forum and ask that one there, or I can transfer your current question to our UK forum where they will most likely only answer the UK part of your question (they aren't supposed to answer the U.S. part without a license), or I can put in for a full refund for you. Please let me know how you would like to proceed. Thank you.

Customer replied 289 days and 17 hours ago.

Please answer the US portion and repost in your UK immigration law forum. Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 288 days and 18 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. After I answer, please do not forget to leave me feedback if that is available to you, and then I will transfer the question. She will have great difficulty coming back to the U.S. to visit. This is because she is now married to you and they will fear that she will just enter as a tourist and then apply to get Residency from inside. This is visa fraud if she uses a visitor visa with that intent, so I cannot recommend it. There are two ways to do this and neither is quick:

 

 

1) The K-3 Spouse Visa takes 6 to 9 months. The I-129F will cost $340 plus $420 for the I-130, and $350 for the visa processing fee. Then after she enters the U.S., you must still file the I-485 for $1070 and wait for the Marriage interview about 5 to 7 months later.

 

 

 

2) The CR-1 visa (or IR-1 if your marriage is more than 2 years old) takes about 1 year or so. You must be married. The fees are $420 for the I-130, $330 for the visa processing fee, $88 for an Affidavit of Support fee. But once she enters the U.S., she enters as a Resident and she does not have to file (or pay for) an I-485 nor does she have to attend an additional interview. She just gets her Green Card in the mail a few weeks later.

 

 

 

So the K-3 is faster but generally more expensive. The CR-1 (and IR-1) are slower, but generally cheaper. And no, there is no middle-visa that she can use to enter the U.S. while that process is pending. She will most likely have to wait outside.

 

 

Here is a link to both:

 

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1315.html

 

As far as her daughter, you would file a K-4 for her or the same CR-2 process. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26813
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
265 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC